Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


PUNISH (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q37i. To what extent do you agree or disagree that the federal government should punish criminals more harshly?
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 50 3.1% 3.1%
Disagree 284 17.7% 20.8%
Agree 643 40% 60.8%
Strongly agree 486 30.3% 91.1%
Undecided 143 8.9% 100%
Missing 44
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Strongly disagree 3.3%
9
4.5%
14
1.8%
6
4.9%
15
2.4%
5
1.1%
2
3.2%
51
Disagree 19.3%
52
19.7%
62
17.3%
58
18.8%
57
14.1%
29
13.9%
25
17.6%
283
Agree 37.9%
102
36.3%
114
40.0%
134
39.1%
119
46.1%
95
44.4%
80
40.0%
644
Strongly agree 26.8%
72
32.8%
103
31.0%
104
29.6%
90
30.6%
63
30.0%
54
30.2%
486
Undecided 12.6%
34
6.7%
21
9.9%
33
7.6%
23
6.8%
14
10.6%
19
9.0%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
314
100.0%
335
100.0%
304
100.0%
206
100.0%
180

1608


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
1.3%
6
3.0%
13
2.4%
4
4.2%
9
9.0%
18
3.2%
50
Disagree 11.3%
13
12.1%
55
14.8%
64
21.8%
36
19.2%
41
36.0%
72
17.8%
281
Agree 43.5%
50
35.8%
162
46.2%
200
40.0%
66
42.3%
90
31.5%
63
40.0%
631
Strongly agree 31.3%
36
42.8%
194
30.3%
131
27.9%
46
22.1%
47
13.0%
26
30.4%
480
Undecided 13.9%
16
7.9%
36
5.8%
25
7.9%
13
12.2%
26
10.5%
21
8.7%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
453
100.0%
433
100.0%
165
100.0%
213
100.0%
200

1579


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 4.6%
35
1.8%
15
3.1%
50
Disagree 19.5%
148
16.1%
136
17.7%
284
Agree 38.0%
289
41.8%
354
40.0%
643
Strongly agree 31.6%
240
29.2%
247
30.3%
487
Undecided 6.3%
48
11.2%
95
8.9%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
760
100.0%
847

1607


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.6%
8
0.0%
0
2.2%
7
2.3%
8
4.8%
6
10.0%
18
3.0%
47
Disagree 12.2%
63
13.5%
10
16.7%
53
13.3%
46
34.7%
43
31.7%
57
17.5%
272
Agree 41.9%
216
40.5%
30
44.5%
141
44.9%
155
25.8%
32
27.8%
50
40.1%
624
Strongly agree 37.0%
191
33.8%
25
25.9%
82
31.6%
109
24.2%
30
21.7%
39
30.6%
476
Undecided 7.4%
38
12.2%
9
10.7%
34
7.8%
27
10.5%
13
8.9%
16
8.8%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
516
100.0%
74
100.0%
317
100.0%
345
100.0%
124
100.0%
180

1556


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.0%
7
3.2%
12
2.1%
11
5.6%
20
3.1%
50
Disagree 19.9%
70
16.9%
64
14.2%
74
21.6%
77
17.7%
285
Agree 39.6%
139
47.4%
179
35.2%
184
39.9%
142
40.1%
644
Strongly agree 28.2%
99
24.1%
91
38.9%
203
26.1%
93
30.2%
486
Undecided 10.3%
36
8.5%
32
9.6%
50
6.7%
24
8.8%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
351
100.0%
378
100.0%
522
100.0%
356

1607


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Strongly disagree 6.6%
32
0.6%
1
2.9%
5
1.6%
3
2.1%
2
1.5%
7
3.2%
50
Disagree 23.0%
112
19.8%
32
20.0%
34
13.3%
25
15.5%
15
12.7%
61
17.6%
279
Agree 31.8%
155
40.7%
66
38.8%
66
46.3%
87
49.5%
48
44.4%
214
40.1%
636
Strongly agree 28.9%
141
31.5%
51
31.8%
54
28.2%
53
22.7%
22
33.2%
160
30.3%
481
Undecided 9.8%
48
7.4%
12
6.5%
11
10.6%
20
10.3%
10
8.3%
40
8.9%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
488
100.0%
162
100.0%
170
100.0%
188
100.0%
97
100.0%
482

1587



Bookmark and Share