Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


IMPROVE (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q37k. To what extent do you agree or disagree that the federal government should improve the standard of living for ethnic minorities?
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 200 12.6% 12.6%
Disagree 407 25.6% 38.2%
Agree 581 36.5% 74.7%
Strongly agree 211 13.3% 88%
Undecided 191 12% 100%
Missing 57
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Strongly disagree 12.2%
32
12.5%
39
15.7%
52
15.5%
47
7.4%
15
8.5%
15
12.6%
200
Disagree 20.9%
55
28.4%
89
28.7%
95
20.8%
63
27.0%
55
28.2%
50
25.6%
407
Agree 36.5%
96
32.6%
102
33.8%
112
37.6%
114
40.7%
83
41.8%
74
36.5%
581
Strongly agree 18.3%
48
13.4%
42
8.5%
28
15.5%
47
13.7%
28
10.2%
18
13.3%
211
Undecided 12.2%
32
13.1%
41
13.3%
44
10.6%
32
11.3%
23
11.3%
20
12.1%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
263
100.0%
313
100.0%
331
100.0%
303
100.0%
204
100.0%
177

1591


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Strongly disagree 5.2%
6
15.0%
66
15.8%
68
14.7%
24
11.2%
24
6.1%
12
12.8%
200
Disagree 24.3%
28
26.0%
114
23.7%
102
27.6%
45
27.9%
60
22.7%
45
25.2%
394
Agree 33.9%
39
35.1%
154
36.7%
158
37.4%
61
34.4%
74
43.9%
87
36.7%
573
Strongly agree 25.2%
29
10.3%
45
11.4%
49
13.5%
22
11.6%
25
17.7%
35
13.1%
205
Undecided 11.3%
13
13.7%
60
12.5%
54
6.7%
11
14.9%
32
9.6%
19
12.1%
189
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
439
100.0%
431
100.0%
163
100.0%
215
100.0%
198

1561


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 15.6%
118
9.8%
82
12.6%
200
Disagree 26.8%
202
24.6%
206
25.7%
408
Agree 37.5%
283
35.6%
298
36.5%
581
Strongly agree 12.1%
91
14.4%
120
13.3%
211
Undecided 8.0%
60
15.6%
130
11.9%
190
TOTAL 100.0%
754
100.0%
836

1590


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Strongly disagree 15.9%
81
4.5%
3
9.6%
30
11.7%
40
12.6%
16
15.0%
27
12.8%
197
Disagree 29.0%
148
0.0%
0
32.5%
102
22.5%
77
28.3%
36
18.3%
33
25.7%
396
Agree 31.0%
158
23.9%
16
37.3%
117
47.1%
161
33.1%
42
39.4%
71
36.7%
565
Strongly agree 11.2%
57
56.7%
38
10.8%
34
6.1%
21
13.4%
17
16.1%
29
12.7%
196
Undecided 12.9%
66
14.9%
10
9.9%
31
12.6%
43
12.6%
16
11.1%
20
12.1%
186
TOTAL 100.0%
510
100.0%
67
100.0%
314
100.0%
342
100.0%
127
100.0%
180

1540


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly disagree 9.2%
32
12.4%
46
14.6%
75
13.2%
47
12.6%
200
Disagree 24.5%
85
25.0%
93
24.6%
126
29.1%
104
25.7%
408
Agree 38.3%
133
39.0%
145
32.7%
168
37.8%
135
36.6%
581
Strongly agree 16.1%
56
8.6%
32
17.0%
87
10.1%
36
13.3%
211
Undecided 11.8%
41
15.1%
56
11.1%
57
9.8%
35
11.9%
189
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
372
100.0%
513
100.0%
357

1589


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Strongly disagree 13.3%
65
13.3%
21
12.7%
21
12.3%
23
12.5%
12
11.9%
57
12.7%
199
Disagree 23.4%
114
27.8%
44
24.7%
41
28.3%
53
21.9%
21
27.8%
133
25.8%
406
Agree 38.2%
186
41.8%
66
36.1%
60
37.4%
70
35.4%
34
32.6%
156
36.4%
572
Strongly agree 13.3%
65
7.6%
12
15.1%
25
8.0%
15
13.5%
13
15.7%
75
13.0%
205
Undecided 11.7%
57
9.5%
15
11.4%
19
13.9%
26
16.7%
16
11.9%
57
12.1%
190
TOTAL 100.0%
487
100.0%
158
100.0%
166
100.0%
187
100.0%
96
100.0%
478

1572



Bookmark and Share