Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


PRAYSCHL (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q37m. To what extent do you agree or disagree that the federal government should allow prayer in public schools?
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 190 11.8% 11.8%
Disagree 219 13.6% 25.4%
Agree 519 32.1% 57.5%
Strongly agree 598 37% 94.5%
Undecided 89 5.5% 100%
Missing 35
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Strongly disagree 17.0%
46
12.7%
40
9.9%
33
14.4%
44
7.7%
16
5.9%
11
11.7%
190
Disagree 15.9%
43
13.1%
41
13.4%
45
14.1%
43
11.1%
23
13.4%
25
13.6%
220
Agree 21.1%
57
31.2%
98
37.6%
126
32.1%
98
32.9%
68
39.0%
73
32.1%
520
Strongly agree 38.5%
104
34.1%
107
35.5%
119
34.4%
105
44.4%
92
38.0%
71
37.0%
598
Undecided 7.4%
20
8.9%
28
3.6%
12
4.9%
15
3.9%
8
3.7%
7
5.6%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
270
100.0%
314
100.0%
335
100.0%
305
100.0%
207
100.0%
187

1618


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Strongly disagree 10.2%
12
5.5%
25
9.2%
40
10.8%
18
17.7%
38
26.0%
52
11.7%
185
Disagree 11.0%
13
9.3%
42
14.5%
63
7.8%
13
16.7%
36
22.5%
45
13.4%
212
Agree 28.8%
34
31.3%
142
34.2%
148
34.3%
57
36.7%
79
25.5%
51
32.2%
511
Strongly agree 44.1%
52
47.7%
216
37.9%
164
39.8%
66
22.3%
48
22.5%
45
37.3%
591
Undecided 5.9%
7
6.2%
28
4.2%
18
7.2%
12
6.5%
14
3.5%
7
5.4%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
453
100.0%
433
100.0%
166
100.0%
215
100.0%
200

1585


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 13.0%
99
10.7%
91
11.8%
190
Disagree 15.1%
115
12.2%
104
13.6%
219
Agree 34.3%
261
30.2%
258
32.1%
519
Strongly agree 31.9%
243
41.7%
356
37.1%
599
Undecided 5.8%
44
5.3%
45
5.5%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
762
100.0%
854

1616


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.3%
12
5.6%
4
9.7%
31
3.5%
12
26.6%
33
51.1%
92
11.8%
184
Disagree 6.9%
36
0.0%
0
16.2%
52
13.6%
47
21.8%
27
25.0%
45
13.3%
207
Agree 32.4%
168
16.7%
12
35.5%
114
44.8%
155
28.2%
35
13.3%
24
32.5%
508
Strongly agree 54.5%
283
75.0%
54
32.7%
105
31.2%
108
16.1%
20
6.7%
12
37.3%
582
Undecided 3.9%
20
2.8%
2
5.9%
19
6.9%
24
7.3%
9
3.9%
7
5.2%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
519
100.0%
72
100.0%
321
100.0%
346
100.0%
124
100.0%
180

1562


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly disagree 12.2%
43
8.7%
33
8.8%
46
19.0%
68
11.8%
190
Disagree 15.6%
55
15.5%
59
8.2%
43
17.1%
61
13.5%
218
Agree 33.0%
116
36.7%
140
28.6%
150
31.9%
114
32.2%
520
Strongly agree 30.1%
106
33.3%
127
50.2%
263
28.6%
102
37.1%
598
Undecided 9.1%
32
5.8%
22
4.2%
22
3.4%
12
5.5%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
352
100.0%
381
100.0%
524
100.0%
357

1614


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Strongly disagree 26.0%
127
11.3%
18
10.4%
18
3.7%
7
5.1%
5
2.7%
13
11.8%
188
Disagree 21.1%
103
20.0%
32
15.6%
27
13.8%
26
10.1%
10
3.9%
19
13.6%
217
Agree 26.2%
128
41.9%
67
27.7%
48
43.1%
81
39.4%
39
30.9%
150
32.2%
513
Strongly agree 18.4%
90
23.8%
38
37.0%
64
32.4%
61
41.4%
41
60.5%
294
36.9%
588
Undecided 8.4%
41
3.1%
5
9.2%
16
6.9%
13
4.0%
4
2.1%
10
5.6%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
489
100.0%
160
100.0%
173
100.0%
188
100.0%
99
100.0%
486

1595



Bookmark and Share