Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


SPNDENV (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q38a. How do you feel about current government spending on the following? Improving and protecting the environment
  1) Too much
  2) Just about right
  3) Too little
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Too much 140 8.7% 8.7%
Just about right 409 25.5% 34.2%
Too little 904 56.3% 90.5%
Don't know 153 9.5% 100%
Missing 45
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Too much 5.3%
14
9.1%
29
10.4%
35
7.7%
23
10.1%
21
10.1%
18
8.7%
140
Just about right 21.5%
57
26.2%
83
29.1%
98
25.7%
77
25.5%
53
22.9%
41
25.5%
409
Too little 64.9%
172
54.9%
174
50.4%
170
58.3%
175
55.8%
116
54.2%
97
56.3%
904
Don't know 8.3%
22
9.8%
31
10.1%
34
8.3%
25
8.7%
18
12.8%
23
9.5%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
265
100.0%
317
100.0%
337
100.0%
300
100.0%
208
100.0%
179

1606


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Too much 9.3%
11
12.0%
54
7.2%
31
8.6%
14
8.8%
19
5.0%
10
8.8%
139
Just about right 22.0%
26
29.9%
135
26.9%
116
23.9%
39
22.8%
49
19.1%
38
25.6%
403
Too little 51.7%
61
47.2%
213
56.8%
245
56.4%
92
59.5%
128
72.9%
145
56.1%
884
Don't know 16.9%
20
10.9%
49
9.0%
39
11.0%
18
8.8%
19
3.0%
6
9.6%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
451
100.0%
431
100.0%
163
100.0%
215
100.0%
199

1577


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Too much 10.9%
83
6.7%
57
8.7%
140
Just about right 24.8%
188
26.1%
222
25.5%
410
Too little 56.7%
430
55.8%
474
56.2%
904
Don't know 7.5%
57
11.4%
97
9.6%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
758
100.0%
850

1608


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Too much 15.5%
80
1.4%
1
6.3%
20
5.0%
17
7.1%
9
4.4%
8
8.7%
135
Just about right 32.8%
169
20.0%
14
23.6%
75
29.6%
101
20.5%
26
10.6%
19
26.0%
404
Too little 40.2%
207
62.9%
44
62.9%
200
56.9%
194
63.0%
80
80.0%
144
56.0%
869
Don't know 11.5%
59
15.7%
11
7.2%
23
8.5%
29
9.4%
12
5.0%
9
9.2%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
515
100.0%
70
100.0%
318
100.0%
341
100.0%
127
100.0%
180

1551


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Too much 6.0%
21
8.3%
31
11.5%
60
7.7%
28
8.7%
140
Just about right 24.3%
85
26.9%
101
26.5%
138
23.7%
86
25.5%
410
Too little 61.4%
215
53.6%
201
52.3%
272
59.5%
216
56.2%
904
Don't know 8.3%
29
11.2%
42
9.6%
50
9.1%
33
9.6%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
375
100.0%
520
100.0%
363

1608


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Too much 5.3%
26
7.5%
12
4.7%
8
7.0%
13
8.3%
8
14.7%
70
8.6%
137
Just about right 19.0%
94
30.4%
49
20.5%
35
28.5%
53
31.3%
30
30.6%
146
25.7%
407
Too little 68.7%
340
56.5%
91
64.9%
111
54.3%
101
52.1%
50
41.7%
199
56.2%
892
Don't know 7.1%
35
5.6%
9
9.9%
17
10.2%
19
8.3%
8
13.0%
62
9.5%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
495
100.0%
161
100.0%
171
100.0%
186
100.0%
96
100.0%
477

1586



Bookmark and Share