Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


SPNDHLTH (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q38b. How do you feel about current government spending on the following? Improving and protecting the nation's health
  1) Too much
  2) Just about right
  3) Too little
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Too much 97 6% 6%
Just about right 302 18.8% 24.8%
Too little 1112 69.1% 93.9%
Don't know 99 6.1% 100%
Missing 41
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Too much 5.7%
15
7.9%
25
6.0%
20
6.6%
20
3.9%
8
5.5%
10
6.1%
98
Just about right 22.3%
59
15.5%
49
19.9%
67
15.2%
46
18.8%
39
22.7%
41
18.7%
301
Too little 63.4%
168
70.7%
224
68.8%
231
74.9%
227
67.1%
139
67.4%
122
69.0%
1111
Don't know 8.7%
23
6.0%
19
5.4%
18
3.3%
10
10.1%
21
4.4%
8
6.2%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
265
100.0%
317
100.0%
336
100.0%
303
100.0%
207
100.0%
181

1609


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Too much 3.4%
4
3.3%
15
8.6%
37
6.7%
11
7.5%
16
6.5%
13
6.1%
96
Just about right 14.3%
17
22.9%
103
18.8%
81
18.2%
30
17.3%
37
14.9%
30
18.8%
298
Too little 72.3%
86
67.3%
303
67.4%
291
70.3%
116
66.4%
142
75.6%
152
68.9%
1090
Don't know 10.1%
12
6.4%
29
5.3%
23
4.8%
8
8.9%
19
3.0%
6
6.1%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
450
100.0%
432
100.0%
165
100.0%
214
100.0%
201

1581


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Too much 8.2%
62
4.1%
35
6.0%
97
Just about right 22.4%
170
15.5%
132
18.7%
302
Too little 63.5%
482
74.1%
631
69.1%
1113
Don't know 5.9%
45
6.3%
54
6.1%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
759
100.0%
852

1611


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Too much 9.7%
50
5.5%
4
4.1%
13
2.9%
10
5.6%
7
6.1%
11
6.1%
95
Just about right 25.6%
132
5.5%
4
16.9%
54
18.9%
64
15.9%
20
11.1%
20
18.9%
294
Too little 56.0%
289
83.6%
61
73.7%
235
74.3%
252
73.0%
92
80.6%
145
69.2%
1074
Don't know 8.7%
45
5.5%
4
5.3%
17
3.8%
13
5.6%
7
2.2%
4
5.8%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
516
100.0%
73
100.0%
319
100.0%
339
100.0%
126
100.0%
180

1553


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Too much 3.7%
13
7.0%
26
7.9%
41
4.7%
17
6.0%
97
Just about right 18.8%
66
17.6%
66
19.5%
102
18.5%
67
18.7%
301
Too little 72.1%
253
68.7%
257
66.9%
349
69.9%
253
69.1%
1112
Don't know 5.4%
19
6.7%
25
5.7%
30
6.9%
25
6.2%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
351
100.0%
374
100.0%
522
100.0%
362

1609


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Too much 5.5%
27
3.1%
5
5.9%
10
4.3%
8
7.1%
7
8.1%
39
6.0%
96
Just about right 11.5%
57
22.4%
36
11.8%
20
18.3%
34
23.5%
23
27.1%
130
18.9%
300
Too little 76.8%
380
72.7%
117
76.5%
130
72.0%
134
66.3%
65
56.2%
269
68.9%
1095
Don't know 6.3%
31
1.9%
3
5.9%
10
5.4%
10
3.1%
3
8.6%
41
6.2%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
495
100.0%
161
100.0%
170
100.0%
186
100.0%
98
100.0%
479

1589



Bookmark and Share