Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


SPNDCRIM (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q38c. How do you feel about current government spending on the following? Halting the rising crime rate
  1) Too much
  2) Just about right
  3) Too little
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Too much 50 3.1% 3.1%
Just about right 397 24.6% 27.7%
Too little 1001 62.1% 89.8%
Don't know 163 10.1% 99.9%
Missing 39
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Too much 3.8%
10
3.5%
11
1.8%
6
6.3%
19
0.5%
1
1.1%
2
3.0%
49
Just about right 28.3%
75
26.8%
85
30.4%
102
22.4%
68
20.2%
42
13.9%
25
24.7%
397
Too little 52.8%
140
56.5%
179
61.6%
207
63.5%
193
69.7%
145
76.1%
137
62.2%
1001
Don't know 15.1%
40
13.2%
42
6.3%
21
7.9%
24
9.6%
20
8.9%
16
10.1%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
265
100.0%
317
100.0%
336
100.0%
304
100.0%
208
100.0%
180

1610


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Too much 5.9%
7
1.3%
6
3.7%
16
1.8%
3
5.1%
11
3.5%
7
3.2%
50
Just about right 11.9%
14
24.9%
112
20.7%
90
27.3%
45
24.3%
52
37.5%
75
24.5%
388
Too little 71.2%
84
64.2%
289
66.2%
288
59.4%
98
56.1%
120
51.5%
103
62.1%
982
Don't know 11.0%
13
9.6%
43
9.4%
41
11.5%
19
14.5%
31
7.5%
15
10.2%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
450
100.0%
435
100.0%
165
100.0%
214
100.0%
200

1582


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Too much 4.0%
30
2.3%
20
3.1%
50
Just about right 25.8%
195
23.5%
201
24.6%
396
Too little 62.0%
469
62.4%
533
62.2%
1002
Don't know 8.3%
63
11.7%
100
10.1%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
757
100.0%
854

1611


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Too much 4.4%
23
1.4%
1
1.3%
4
1.7%
6
3.9%
5
5.0%
9
3.1%
48
Just about right 25.3%
131
22.2%
16
24.7%
79
19.8%
68
28.3%
36
30.4%
55
24.7%
385
Too little 58.4%
302
68.1%
49
63.8%
204
71.4%
245
59.1%
75
54.7%
99
62.4%
974
Don't know 11.8%
61
8.3%
6
10.3%
33
7.0%
24
8.7%
11
9.9%
18
9.8%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
517
100.0%
72
100.0%
320
100.0%
343
100.0%
127
100.0%
181

1560


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Too much 2.3%
8
3.7%
14
3.8%
20
2.2%
8
3.1%
50
Just about right 26.6%
93
24.9%
93
22.1%
116
26.2%
95
24.7%
397
Too little 61.9%
216
59.1%
221
65.3%
342
61.2%
222
62.2%
1001
Don't know 9.2%
32
12.3%
46
8.8%
46
10.5%
38
10.1%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
374
100.0%
524
100.0%
363

1610


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Too much 4.6%
23
1.2%
2
1.7%
3
2.2%
4
3.1%
3
2.9%
14
3.1%
49
Just about right 25.5%
126
28.6%
46
24.4%
42
24.2%
45
18.4%
18
24.4%
117
24.7%
394
Too little 59.4%
294
64.0%
103
64.5%
111
61.8%
115
71.4%
70
61.5%
295
62.1%
988
Don't know 10.5%
52
6.2%
10
9.3%
16
11.8%
22
7.1%
7
11.3%
54
10.1%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
495
100.0%
161
100.0%
172
100.0%
186
100.0%
98
100.0%
480

1592



Bookmark and Share