Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


SPNDEDUC (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q38d. How do you feel about current government spending on the following? Improving the nation's education system
  1) Too much
  2) Just about right
  3) Too little
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Too much 130 8.1% 8.1%
Just about right 292 18.1% 26.2%
Too little 1100 68.3% 94.5%
Don't know 88 5.5% 100%
Missing 42
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Too much 7.9%
21
6.9%
22
9.6%
32
9.6%
29
4.3%
9
9.4%
17
8.1%
130
Just about right 17.7%
47
10.7%
34
17.9%
60
18.8%
57
26.6%
55
21.5%
39
18.2%
292
Too little 65.7%
174
76.7%
243
69.3%
232
67.7%
205
63.3%
131
63.0%
114
68.3%
1099
Don't know 8.7%
23
5.7%
18
3.3%
11
4.0%
12
5.8%
12
6.1%
11
5.4%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
265
100.0%
317
100.0%
335
100.0%
303
100.0%
207
100.0%
181

1608


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Too much 6.7%
8
9.4%
42
8.3%
36
7.3%
12
7.0%
15
8.0%
16
8.2%
129
Just about right 16.7%
20
22.3%
100
14.8%
64
22.4%
37
15.4%
33
17.1%
34
18.3%
288
Too little 69.2%
83
60.0%
269
72.0%
311
69.7%
115
72.9%
156
71.4%
142
68.2%
1076
Don't know 7.5%
9
8.3%
37
4.9%
21
0.6%
1
4.7%
10
3.5%
7
5.4%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
448
100.0%
432
100.0%
165
100.0%
214
100.0%
199

1578


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Too much 11.7%
89
4.8%
41
8.1%
130
Just about right 19.2%
146
17.2%
146
18.1%
292
Too little 65.1%
494
71.3%
606
68.4%
1100
Don't know 4.0%
30
6.7%
57
5.4%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
759
100.0%
850

1609


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Too much 11.8%
61
1.4%
1
5.0%
16
7.3%
25
7.2%
9
6.7%
12
8.0%
124
Just about right 19.8%
102
14.1%
10
19.6%
63
17.9%
61
15.2%
19
17.8%
32
18.5%
287
Too little 60.4%
311
81.7%
58
70.4%
226
70.4%
240
73.6%
92
75.0%
135
68.4%
1062
Don't know 8.0%
41
2.8%
2
5.0%
16
4.4%
15
4.0%
5
0.6%
1
5.2%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
515
100.0%
71
100.0%
321
100.0%
341
100.0%
125
100.0%
180

1553


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Too much 5.4%
19
10.1%
38
9.0%
47
7.2%
26
8.1%
130
Just about right 17.4%
61
21.9%
82
17.2%
90
16.0%
58
18.1%
291
Too little 72.0%
252
62.7%
235
68.0%
355
71.3%
258
68.4%
1100
Don't know 5.1%
18
5.3%
20
5.7%
30
5.5%
20
5.5%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
375
100.0%
522
100.0%
362

1609


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Too much 7.5%
37
3.7%
6
5.2%
9
4.8%
9
9.3%
9
12.3%
59
8.1%
129
Just about right 16.2%
80
20.5%
33
14.0%
24
19.4%
36
13.4%
13
21.5%
103
18.2%
289
Too little 71.6%
353
72.7%
117
75.0%
129
70.4%
131
75.3%
73
58.2%
279
68.1%
1082
Don't know 4.7%
23
3.1%
5
5.8%
10
5.4%
10
2.1%
2
7.9%
38
5.5%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
161
100.0%
172
100.0%
186
100.0%
97
100.0%
479

1588



Bookmark and Share