Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


SPNDMIL (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q38e. How do you feel about current government spending on the following? The military, armaments, and defense
  1) Too much
  2) Just about right
  3) Too little
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Too much 528 32.9% 32.9%
Just about right 477 29.7% 62.6%
Too little 467 29.1% 91.7%
Don't know 133 8.3% 100%
Missing 45
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Too much 37.2%
99
35.8%
113
34.2%
115
37.5%
112
24.5%
51
21.7%
39
33.0%
529
Just about right 29.7%
79
31.0%
98
25.3%
85
25.8%
77
35.1%
73
36.1%
65
29.7%
477
Too little 27.8%
74
22.5%
71
32.1%
108
30.8%
92
31.7%
66
31.1%
56
29.1%
467
Don't know 5.3%
14
10.8%
34
8.3%
28
6.0%
18
8.7%
18
11.1%
20
8.2%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
266
100.0%
316
100.0%
336
100.0%
299
100.0%
208
100.0%
180

1605


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Too much 28.0%
33
23.9%
107
31.9%
138
25.5%
42
42.3%
90
55.5%
111
33.1%
521
Just about right 19.5%
23
31.1%
139
31.9%
138
32.1%
53
30.0%
64
25.0%
50
29.6%
467
Too little 37.3%
44
34.9%
156
28.6%
124
33.3%
55
22.1%
47
15.0%
30
28.9%
456
Don't know 15.3%
18
10.1%
45
7.6%
33
9.1%
15
5.6%
12
4.5%
9
8.4%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
447
100.0%
433
100.0%
165
100.0%
213
100.0%
200

1576


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Too much 32.1%
243
33.6%
285
32.9%
528
Just about right 31.8%
241
27.8%
236
29.7%
477
Too little 30.6%
232
27.7%
235
29.1%
467
Don't know 5.4%
41
11.0%
93
8.3%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
757
100.0%
849

1606


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Too much 19.6%
101
43.1%
31
33.6%
107
29.6%
101
46.0%
57
65.0%
117
33.2%
514
Just about right 34.2%
176
22.2%
16
31.8%
101
30.2%
103
27.4%
34
17.2%
31
29.7%
461
Too little 36.5%
188
25.0%
18
26.4%
84
31.7%
108
21.0%
26
14.4%
26
29.0%
450
Don't know 9.7%
50
9.7%
7
8.2%
26
8.5%
29
5.6%
7
3.3%
6
8.1%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
515
100.0%
72
100.0%
318
100.0%
341
100.0%
124
100.0%
180

1550


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Too much 35.6%
125
29.1%
109
29.5%
154
39.1%
141
32.9%
529
Just about right 27.1%
95
34.8%
130
24.7%
129
34.1%
123
29.7%
477
Too little 29.6%
104
23.0%
86
39.5%
206
19.9%
72
29.1%
468
Don't know 7.7%
27
13.1%
49
6.3%
33
6.9%
25
8.3%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
351
100.0%
374
100.0%
522
100.0%
361

1608


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Too much 42.5%
210
35.6%
57
38.2%
65
30.6%
57
27.6%
27
22.6%
108
33.0%
524
Just about right 25.7%
127
31.3%
50
27.6%
47
34.9%
65
35.7%
35
30.5%
146
29.6%
470
Too little 23.7%
117
28.8%
46
28.2%
48
24.7%
46
32.7%
32
36.2%
173
29.1%
462
Don't know 8.1%
40
4.4%
7
5.9%
10
9.7%
18
4.1%
4
10.7%
51
8.2%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
494
100.0%
160
100.0%
170
100.0%
186
100.0%
98
100.0%
478

1586



Bookmark and Share