Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


SPNDWELF (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q38f. How do you feel about current government spending on the following? Welfare
  1) Too much
  2) Just about right
  3) Too little
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Too much 689 42.9% 42.9%
Just about right 402 25% 67.9%
Too little 350 21.8% 89.7%
Don't know 164 10.2% 99.9%
Missing 46
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Too much 36.1%
95
42.9%
136
47.9%
161
46.8%
141
40.3%
83
39.8%
72
42.9%
688
Just about right 25.9%
68
22.4%
71
24.4%
82
21.6%
65
29.1%
60
31.5%
57
25.1%
403
Too little 27.4%
72
22.7%
72
18.8%
63
23.6%
71
19.4%
40
17.7%
32
21.8%
350
Don't know 10.6%
28
12.0%
38
8.9%
30
8.0%
24
11.2%
23
11.0%
20
10.2%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
263
100.0%
317
100.0%
336
100.0%
301
100.0%
206
100.0%
181

1604


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Too much 29.4%
35
49.8%
222
46.3%
201
40.9%
67
43.9%
94
30.0%
60
43.1%
679
Just about right 21.8%
26
20.2%
90
21.7%
94
32.3%
53
29.9%
64
33.0%
66
24.9%
393
Too little 38.7%
46
21.3%
95
20.3%
88
17.1%
28
17.3%
37
25.5%
51
21.9%
345
Don't know 10.1%
12
8.7%
39
11.8%
51
9.8%
16
8.9%
19
11.5%
23
10.1%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
446
100.0%
434
100.0%
164
100.0%
214
100.0%
200

1577


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Too much 46.3%
349
39.8%
339
42.9%
688
Just about right 25.9%
195
24.3%
207
25.0%
402
Too little 20.6%
155
22.9%
195
21.8%
350
Don't know 7.3%
55
12.9%
110
10.3%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
754
100.0%
851

1605


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Too much 52.7%
273
19.4%
14
44.8%
142
44.4%
151
40.0%
50
28.7%
52
43.9%
682
Just about right 20.5%
106
30.6%
22
26.5%
84
25.0%
85
32.8%
41
27.1%
49
24.9%
387
Too little 16.0%
83
37.5%
27
18.6%
59
22.6%
77
16.0%
20
33.7%
61
21.1%
327
Don't know 10.8%
56
12.5%
9
10.1%
32
7.9%
27
11.2%
14
10.5%
19
10.1%
157
TOTAL 100.0%
518
100.0%
72
100.0%
317
100.0%
340
100.0%
125
100.0%
181

1553


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Too much 38.4%
134
44.2%
164
46.1%
242
41.4%
149
42.9%
689
Just about right 28.1%
98
24.0%
89
21.1%
111
28.9%
104
25.0%
402
Too little 22.3%
78
22.9%
85
22.7%
119
19.2%
69
21.9%
351
Don't know 11.2%
39
8.9%
33
10.1%
53
10.6%
38
10.2%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
371
100.0%
525
100.0%
360

1605


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Too much 36.4%
179
45.7%
74
39.1%
66
49.2%
92
37.5%
36
50.0%
240
43.3%
687
Just about right 24.4%
120
28.4%
46
31.4%
53
19.8%
37
26.0%
25
24.4%
117
25.1%
398
Too little 29.1%
143
21.6%
35
21.9%
37
17.6%
33
22.9%
22
14.8%
71
21.5%
341
Don't know 10.2%
50
4.3%
7
7.7%
13
13.4%
25
13.5%
13
10.8%
52
10.1%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
162
100.0%
169
100.0%
187
100.0%
96
100.0%
480

1586



Bookmark and Share