Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


SPNDBRDR (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q38h. How do you feel about current government spending on the following? Patrolling and controlling our borders
  1) Too much
  2) Just about right
  3) Too little
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Too much 153 9.5% 9.5%
Just about right 285 17.7% 27.2%
Too little 1025 63.8% 91%
Don't know 144 9% 100%
Missing 43
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Too much 12.2%
32
9.5%
30
11.3%
38
10.9%
33
5.3%
11
4.9%
9
9.5%
153
Just about right 21.7%
57
18.6%
59
18.5%
62
16.8%
51
14.0%
29
14.8%
27
17.7%
285
Too little 54.8%
144
56.8%
180
64.9%
218
64.7%
196
72.0%
149
76.0%
139
63.8%
1026
Don't know 11.4%
30
15.1%
48
5.4%
18
7.6%
23
8.7%
18
4.4%
8
9.0%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
263
100.0%
317
100.0%
336
100.0%
303
100.0%
207
100.0%
183

1609


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Too much 7.6%
9
4.9%
22
8.6%
37
6.6%
11
14.0%
30
21.1%
42
9.6%
151
Just about right 12.7%
15
16.5%
74
16.4%
71
19.2%
32
20.0%
43
22.6%
45
17.7%
280
Too little 68.6%
81
70.2%
315
65.7%
284
67.7%
113
56.3%
121
46.7%
93
63.7%
1007
Don't know 11.0%
13
8.5%
38
9.3%
40
6.6%
11
9.8%
21
9.5%
19
9.0%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
449
100.0%
432
100.0%
167
100.0%
215
100.0%
199

1580


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Too much 8.5%
64
10.5%
89
9.5%
153
Just about right 18.4%
139
17.2%
146
17.7%
285
Too little 68.9%
521
59.2%
504
63.8%
1025
Don't know 4.2%
32
13.2%
112
9.0%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
756
100.0%
851

1607


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Too much 6.0%
31
8.3%
6
9.7%
31
6.2%
21
12.0%
15
24.4%
44
9.5%
148
Just about right 15.7%
81
16.7%
12
16.6%
53
21.1%
72
17.6%
22
22.2%
40
18.0%
280
Too little 68.7%
355
65.3%
47
64.6%
206
66.3%
226
59.2%
74
44.4%
80
63.6%
988
Don't know 9.7%
50
9.7%
7
9.1%
29
6.5%
22
11.2%
14
8.9%
16
8.9%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
517
100.0%
72
100.0%
319
100.0%
341
100.0%
125
100.0%
180

1554


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Too much 8.6%
30
9.4%
35
9.2%
48
11.0%
40
9.5%
153
Just about right 20.1%
70
24.7%
92
13.4%
70
14.6%
53
17.7%
285
Too little 60.3%
210
58.3%
217
68.3%
358
66.3%
240
63.8%
1025
Don't know 10.9%
38
7.5%
28
9.2%
48
8.0%
29
8.9%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
348
100.0%
372
100.0%
524
100.0%
362

1606


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Too much 15.4%
76
17.0%
27
7.1%
12
7.0%
13
7.1%
7
3.5%
17
9.6%
152
Just about right 17.4%
86
15.7%
25
19.5%
33
14.0%
26
17.3%
17
18.9%
91
17.5%
278
Too little 58.4%
289
61.0%
97
64.5%
109
70.4%
131
66.3%
65
67.4%
324
63.9%
1015
Don't know 8.9%
44
6.3%
10
8.9%
15
8.6%
16
9.2%
9
10.2%
49
9.0%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
495
100.0%
159
100.0%
169
100.0%
186
100.0%
98
100.0%
481

1588



Bookmark and Share