Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


GAYMARR (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q39a. Please indicate your level of agreement with the following statements about homosexuals: Homosexuals should be allowed to marry
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 583 36% 36%
Disagree 322 19.9% 55.9%
Agree 220 13.6% 69.5%
Strongly agree 300 18.5% 88%
Undecided 193 11.9% 99.9%
Missing 30
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Strongly disagree 35.4%
95
31.9%
101
39.8%
134
31.9%
97
44.2%
92
35.3%
65
36.1%
584
Disagree 12.7%
34
18.0%
57
21.4%
72
19.1%
58
20.2%
42
31.5%
58
19.8%
321
Agree 13.8%
37
13.9%
44
11.6%
39
16.1%
49
14.9%
31
11.4%
21
13.7%
221
Strongly agree 25.4%
68
26.8%
85
15.1%
51
20.1%
61
9.6%
20
8.2%
15
18.5%
300
Undecided 12.7%
34
9.5%
30
12.2%
41
12.8%
39
11.1%
23
13.6%
25
11.9%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
317
100.0%
337
100.0%
304
100.0%
208
100.0%
184

1618


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Strongly disagree 39.8%
47
42.8%
195
37.4%
163
37.1%
62
27.9%
60
23.4%
47
36.0%
574
Disagree 18.6%
22
22.1%
101
16.5%
72
25.1%
42
21.9%
47
18.4%
37
20.2%
321
Agree 14.4%
17
10.1%
46
15.6%
68
9.6%
16
14.4%
31
18.4%
37
13.5%
215
Strongly agree 10.2%
12
12.7%
58
18.3%
80
17.4%
29
25.1%
54
30.3%
61
18.5%
294
Undecided 16.9%
20
12.3%
56
12.2%
53
10.8%
18
10.7%
23
9.5%
19
11.9%
189
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
456
100.0%
436
100.0%
167
100.0%
215
100.0%
201

1593


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 37.8%
288
34.3%
295
36.0%
583
Disagree 19.6%
149
20.1%
173
19.9%
322
Agree 14.1%
107
13.3%
114
13.6%
221
Strongly agree 16.2%
123
20.7%
178
18.6%
301
Undecided 12.4%
94
11.5%
99
11.9%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
761
100.0%
859

1620


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Strongly disagree 57.1%
297
44.4%
32
24.2%
78
31.5%
109
25.4%
32
13.8%
25
36.6%
573
Disagree 16.9%
88
27.8%
20
26.1%
84
24.3%
84
16.7%
21
7.2%
13
19.8%
310
Agree 6.9%
36
1.4%
1
19.6%
63
14.7%
51
20.6%
26
19.3%
35
13.5%
212
Strongly agree 8.1%
42
12.5%
9
13.4%
43
15.3%
53
28.6%
36
54.7%
99
18.0%
282
Undecided 11.0%
57
13.9%
10
16.8%
54
14.2%
49
8.7%
11
5.0%
9
12.1%
190
TOTAL 100.0%
520
100.0%
72
100.0%
322
100.0%
346
100.0%
126
100.0%
181

1567


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly disagree 23.2%
82
33.1%
125
48.7%
256
33.2%
120
36.0%
583
Disagree 21.5%
76
22.5%
85
17.3%
91
19.4%
70
19.9%
322
Agree 15.6%
55
15.9%
60
8.9%
47
16.1%
58
13.6%
220
Strongly agree 24.4%
86
15.6%
59
13.3%
70
23.5%
85
18.5%
300
Undecided 15.3%
54
13.0%
49
11.8%
62
7.8%
28
11.9%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
353
100.0%
378
100.0%
526
100.0%
361

1618


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Strongly disagree 17.0%
84
28.1%
45
26.9%
46
33.2%
62
42.4%
42
60.8%
296
36.0%
575
Disagree 14.2%
70
21.3%
34
22.8%
39
25.7%
48
26.3%
26
20.3%
99
19.8%
316
Agree 20.4%
101
18.1%
29
17.5%
30
16.0%
30
7.1%
7
4.3%
21
13.6%
218
Strongly agree 36.2%
179
22.5%
36
14.0%
24
11.2%
21
9.1%
9
5.5%
27
18.5%
296
Undecided 12.1%
60
10.0%
16
18.7%
32
13.9%
26
15.2%
15
9.0%
44
12.1%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
494
100.0%
160
100.0%
171
100.0%
187
100.0%
99
100.0%
487

1598



Bookmark and Share