Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


GAYUNION (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q39b. Please indicate your level of agreement with the following statements about homosexuals: Homosexuals should be allowed civil unions
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 415 25.7% 25.7%
Disagree 194 12% 37.7%
Agree 494 30.6% 68.3%
Strongly agree 358 22.2% 90.5%
Undecided 152 9.4% 99.9%
Missing 37
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Strongly disagree 27.0%
72
24.9%
79
27.9%
94
22.7%
69
27.8%
57
23.8%
43
25.7%
414
Disagree 7.5%
20
11.4%
36
13.1%
44
12.2%
37
14.1%
29
15.5%
28
12.0%
194
Agree 28.8%
77
27.8%
88
29.7%
100
32.6%
99
33.7%
69
33.7%
61
30.7%
494
Strongly agree 28.5%
76
27.1%
86
20.8%
70
23.7%
72
13.2%
27
14.4%
26
22.2%
357
Undecided 8.2%
22
8.8%
28
8.6%
29
8.9%
27
11.2%
23
12.7%
23
9.4%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
267
100.0%
317
100.0%
337
100.0%
304
100.0%
205
100.0%
181

1611


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Strongly disagree 32.5%
38
33.8%
152
26.1%
114
27.3%
45
15.8%
34
12.4%
25
25.8%
408
Disagree 16.2%
19
15.6%
70
7.6%
33
22.4%
37
9.3%
20
7.0%
14
12.2%
193
Agree 21.4%
25
26.2%
118
35.6%
155
19.4%
32
38.6%
83
35.8%
72
30.6%
485
Strongly agree 12.0%
14
14.0%
63
20.9%
91
20.6%
34
29.8%
64
42.3%
85
22.2%
351
Undecided 17.9%
21
10.4%
47
9.9%
43
10.3%
17
6.5%
14
2.5%
5
9.3%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
450
100.0%
436
100.0%
165
100.0%
215
100.0%
201

1584


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 26.5%
201
25.0%
214
25.7%
415
Disagree 12.5%
95
11.6%
99
12.0%
194
Agree 31.3%
237
30.1%
257
30.6%
494
Strongly agree 20.4%
155
23.7%
203
22.2%
358
Undecided 9.2%
70
9.6%
82
9.4%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
758
100.0%
855

1613


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Strongly disagree 44.5%
231
31.5%
23
16.2%
52
19.0%
65
13.4%
17
10.0%
18
26.0%
406
Disagree 12.9%
67
16.4%
12
11.5%
37
14.9%
51
10.2%
13
2.8%
5
11.8%
185
Agree 22.4%
116
28.8%
21
41.4%
133
38.3%
131
29.9%
38
22.2%
40
30.7%
479
Strongly agree 10.6%
55
6.8%
5
18.1%
58
17.8%
61
40.9%
52
62.2%
112
22.0%
343
Undecided 9.6%
50
16.4%
12
12.8%
41
9.9%
34
5.5%
7
2.8%
5
9.5%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
519
100.0%
73
100.0%
321
100.0%
342
100.0%
127
100.0%
180

1562


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly disagree 14.0%
49
25.6%
97
38.2%
200
19.1%
69
25.7%
415
Disagree 12.6%
44
15.0%
57
11.1%
58
9.4%
34
12.0%
193
Agree 35.0%
122
30.1%
114
23.7%
124
37.4%
135
30.7%
495
Strongly agree 28.7%
100
19.5%
74
16.0%
84
27.7%
100
22.2%
358
Undecided 9.7%
34
9.8%
37
11.1%
58
6.4%
23
9.4%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
379
100.0%
524
100.0%
361

1613


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Strongly disagree 11.8%
58
18.1%
29
14.6%
25
14.4%
27
27.6%
27
50.2%
243
25.7%
409
Disagree 7.3%
36
8.8%
14
9.9%
17
17.6%
33
12.2%
12
16.3%
79
12.0%
191
Agree 32.9%
162
34.4%
55
42.7%
73
42.8%
80
31.6%
31
18.2%
88
30.7%
489
Strongly agree 39.1%
193
30.0%
48
21.6%
37
16.0%
30
12.2%
12
7.0%
34
22.2%
354
Undecided 8.9%
44
8.8%
14
11.1%
19
9.1%
17
16.3%
16
8.3%
40
9.4%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
160
100.0%
171
100.0%
187
100.0%
98
100.0%
484

1593



Bookmark and Share