Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


GAYBORN (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q39d. Please indicate your level of agreement with the following statements about homosexuals: People are born as either homosexual or heterosexual
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 305 18.9% 18.9%
Disagree 297 18.4% 37.3%
Agree 433 26.8% 64.1%
Strongly agree 279 17.3% 81.4%
Undecided 300 18.6% 100%
Missing 35
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Strongly disagree 28.6%
77
19.0%
60
18.2%
61
16.5%
50
17.2%
36
12.7%
23
19.0%
307
Disagree 17.1%
46
14.3%
45
22.0%
74
17.8%
54
18.7%
39
21.5%
39
18.4%
297
Agree 23.8%
64
32.1%
101
23.8%
80
27.1%
82
27.3%
57
26.5%
48
26.8%
432
Strongly agree 16.7%
45
18.1%
57
15.5%
52
20.5%
62
15.8%
33
16.0%
29
17.2%
278
Undecided 13.8%
37
16.5%
52
20.5%
69
18.2%
55
21.1%
44
23.2%
42
18.5%
299
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
315
100.0%
336
100.0%
303
100.0%
209
100.0%
181

1613


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Strongly disagree 22.6%
26
21.9%
99
21.0%
92
22.3%
37
12.5%
27
10.0%
20
19.0%
301
Disagree 19.1%
22
20.5%
93
15.1%
66
21.7%
36
19.0%
41
19.0%
38
18.6%
296
Agree 22.6%
26
25.8%
117
26.3%
115
24.1%
40
31.9%
69
30.0%
60
26.9%
427
Strongly agree 12.2%
14
13.7%
62
18.9%
83
13.3%
22
18.1%
39
27.0%
54
17.3%
274
Undecided 23.5%
27
18.1%
82
18.7%
82
18.7%
31
18.5%
40
14.0%
28
18.3%
290
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
453
100.0%
438
100.0%
166
100.0%
216
100.0%
200

1588


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 22.0%
167
16.3%
139
19.0%
306
Disagree 22.3%
169
15.0%
128
18.4%
297
Agree 24.2%
184
29.1%
249
26.8%
433
Strongly agree 13.3%
101
20.7%
177
17.2%
278
Undecided 18.2%
138
18.9%
162
18.6%
300
TOTAL 100.0%
759
100.0%
855

1614


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Strongly disagree 36.7%
191
26.8%
19
8.7%
28
10.1%
35
13.4%
17
5.0%
9
19.1%
299
Disagree 21.3%
111
19.7%
14
19.0%
61
16.8%
58
18.9%
24
12.2%
22
18.5%
290
Agree 17.7%
92
22.5%
16
32.7%
105
28.6%
99
31.5%
40
38.1%
69
26.9%
421
Strongly agree 6.9%
36
19.7%
14
19.0%
61
21.4%
74
19.7%
25
32.0%
58
17.1%
268
Undecided 17.3%
90
11.3%
8
20.6%
66
23.1%
80
16.5%
21
12.7%
23
18.4%
288
TOTAL 100.0%
520
100.0%
71
100.0%
321
100.0%
346
100.0%
127
100.0%
181

1566


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly disagree 12.0%
42
17.2%
65
29.1%
153
12.8%
46
19.0%
306
Disagree 21.4%
75
20.4%
77
15.0%
79
18.3%
66
18.4%
297
Agree 32.5%
114
27.0%
102
22.3%
117
27.8%
100
26.8%
433
Strongly agree 19.4%
68
13.2%
50
15.4%
81
22.2%
80
17.3%
279
Undecided 14.8%
52
22.2%
84
18.1%
95
18.9%
68
18.5%
299
TOTAL 100.0%
351
100.0%
378
100.0%
525
100.0%
360

1614


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Strongly disagree 7.9%
39
9.9%
16
14.7%
25
14.0%
26
12.2%
12
37.9%
183
18.9%
301
Disagree 13.3%
66
18.6%
30
15.9%
27
23.1%
43
22.4%
22
21.9%
106
18.5%
294
Agree 34.5%
171
35.4%
57
30.6%
52
27.4%
51
28.6%
28
14.5%
70
26.9%
429
Strongly agree 25.7%
127
17.4%
28
18.8%
32
16.1%
30
12.2%
12
9.7%
47
17.3%
276
Undecided 18.6%
92
18.6%
30
20.0%
34
19.4%
36
24.5%
24
15.9%
77
18.4%
293
TOTAL 100.0%
495
100.0%
161
100.0%
170
100.0%
186
100.0%
98
100.0%
483

1593



Bookmark and Share