Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


IRAQWAR (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q40a. Please indicate your level of agreement with the following statements about world events: Going to war in Iraq was the right decision
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 534 32.9% 32.9%
Disagree 321 19.8% 52.7%
Agree 363 22.4% 75.1%
Strongly agree 284 17.5% 92.6%
Undecided 120 7.4% 100%
Missing 29
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Strongly disagree 33.2%
89
28.2%
90
32.1%
108
36.5%
111
33.0%
69
36.2%
67
32.9%
534
Disagree 23.5%
63
19.4%
62
20.5%
69
18.8%
57
17.7%
37
17.8%
33
19.8%
321
Agree 19.4%
52
23.2%
74
22.9%
77
21.7%
66
23.4%
49
24.3%
45
22.4%
363
Strongly agree 17.9%
48
21.6%
69
16.7%
56
17.8%
54
15.8%
33
13.0%
24
17.5%
284
Undecided 6.0%
16
7.5%
24
7.7%
26
5.3%
16
10.0%
21
8.6%
16
7.3%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
319
100.0%
336
100.0%
304
100.0%
209
100.0%
185

1621


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Strongly disagree 34.2%
41
27.5%
125
26.8%
117
33.1%
55
37.9%
81
52.0%
104
32.9%
523
Disagree 29.2%
35
19.8%
90
21.5%
94
20.5%
34
16.8%
36
12.5%
25
19.7%
314
Agree 17.5%
21
18.7%
85
28.4%
124
22.3%
37
26.2%
56
17.5%
35
22.5%
358
Strongly agree 10.0%
12
24.0%
109
17.4%
76
14.5%
24
15.0%
32
13.0%
26
17.5%
279
Undecided 9.2%
11
9.9%
45
5.9%
26
9.6%
16
4.2%
9
5.0%
10
7.4%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
454
100.0%
437
100.0%
166
100.0%
214
100.0%
200

1591


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 33.5%
254
32.4%
279
32.9%
533
Disagree 17.5%
133
21.7%
187
19.8%
320
Agree 23.5%
178
21.5%
185
22.4%
363
Strongly agree 19.6%
149
15.7%
135
17.5%
284
Undecided 5.9%
45
8.7%
75
7.4%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
759
100.0%
861

1620


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Strongly disagree 14.4%
75
37.8%
28
39.4%
127
33.4%
116
40.2%
51
66.7%
120
32.9%
517
Disagree 17.9%
93
35.1%
26
19.6%
63
20.7%
72
17.3%
22
15.0%
27
19.3%
303
Agree 30.0%
156
6.8%
5
23.0%
74
24.5%
85
20.5%
26
6.7%
12
22.8%
358
Strongly agree 26.9%
140
13.5%
10
11.5%
37
14.4%
50
18.1%
23
9.4%
17
17.6%
277
Undecided 10.8%
56
6.8%
5
6.5%
21
6.9%
24
3.9%
5
2.2%
4
7.3%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
520
100.0%
74
100.0%
322
100.0%
347
100.0%
127
100.0%
180

1570


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly disagree 36.9%
130
33.8%
128
28.9%
152
34.0%
124
32.9%
534
Disagree 17.9%
63
20.6%
78
19.4%
102
21.4%
78
19.8%
321
Agree 21.9%
77
24.3%
92
22.1%
116
21.4%
78
22.4%
363
Strongly agree 15.6%
55
14.2%
54
22.1%
116
16.2%
59
17.5%
284
Undecided 7.7%
27
7.1%
27
7.6%
40
7.1%
26
7.4%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
352
100.0%
379
100.0%
526
100.0%
365

1622


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Strongly disagree 49.3%
245
37.0%
60
28.2%
48
25.9%
48
26.5%
26
20.5%
99
33.0%
526
Disagree 18.5%
92
21.6%
35
22.9%
39
19.5%
36
18.4%
18
18.8%
91
19.5%
311
Agree 15.3%
76
19.1%
31
22.9%
39
27.6%
51
28.6%
28
28.3%
137
22.7%
362
Strongly agree 11.3%
56
13.6%
22
18.2%
31
16.8%
31
17.3%
17
25.8%
125
17.7%
282
Undecided 5.6%
28
8.6%
14
7.6%
13
10.3%
19
9.2%
9
6.6%
32
7.2%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
497
100.0%
162
100.0%
170
100.0%
185
100.0%
98
100.0%
484

1596



Bookmark and Share