Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


TROOPS (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q40b. Please indicate your level of agreement with the following statements about world events: We should bring American troops home from Iraq immediately
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 310 19.1% 19.1%
Disagree 459 28.3% 47.4%
Agree 352 21.7% 69.1%
Strongly agree 370 22.8% 91.9%
Undecided 129 8% 99.9%
Missing 31
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Strongly disagree 19.1%
51
23.2%
74
16.9%
57
19.4%
59
19.1%
40
15.8%
29
19.1%
310
Disagree 26.2%
70
24.5%
78
31.5%
106
29.3%
89
32.5%
68
26.2%
48
28.4%
459
Agree 27.0%
72
21.6%
69
22.6%
76
19.1%
58
14.4%
30
25.7%
47
21.7%
352
Strongly agree 21.0%
56
21.0%
67
24.3%
82
25.3%
77
25.8%
54
18.6%
34
22.9%
370
Undecided 6.7%
18
9.7%
31
4.7%
16
6.9%
21
8.1%
17
13.7%
25
7.9%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
267
100.0%
319
100.0%
337
100.0%
304
100.0%
209
100.0%
183

1619


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.5%
3
23.1%
105
20.8%
91
15.8%
26
22.0%
47
16.9%
34
19.2%
306
Disagree 19.8%
24
25.3%
115
31.1%
136
26.7%
44
29.4%
63
33.8%
68
28.2%
450
Agree 20.7%
25
22.5%
102
17.8%
78
32.7%
54
22.0%
47
20.9%
42
21.8%
348
Strongly agree 43.0%
52
20.5%
93
23.1%
101
17.0%
28
20.1%
43
22.9%
46
22.8%
363
Undecided 14.0%
17
8.6%
39
7.3%
32
7.9%
13
6.5%
14
5.5%
11
7.9%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
454
100.0%
438
100.0%
165
100.0%
214
100.0%
201

1593


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 23.6%
179
15.2%
131
19.1%
310
Disagree 31.4%
238
25.7%
221
28.3%
459
Agree 18.7%
142
24.4%
210
21.7%
352
Strongly agree 21.6%
164
23.9%
206
22.8%
370
Undecided 4.7%
36
10.8%
93
8.0%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
759
100.0%
861

1620


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Strongly disagree 28.3%
147
11.0%
8
13.8%
44
15.9%
55
19.5%
25
13.9%
25
19.4%
304
Disagree 32.5%
169
13.7%
10
32.8%
105
26.3%
91
29.7%
38
20.6%
37
28.7%
450
Agree 16.3%
85
24.7%
18
24.1%
77
23.4%
81
21.9%
28
26.1%
47
21.4%
336
Strongly agree 12.7%
66
49.3%
36
20.0%
64
26.9%
93
23.4%
30
34.4%
62
22.4%
351
Undecided 10.2%
53
1.4%
1
9.4%
30
7.5%
26
5.5%
7
5.0%
9
8.0%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
520
100.0%
73
100.0%
320
100.0%
346
100.0%
128
100.0%
180

1567


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly disagree 14.0%
49
18.2%
69
23.0%
121
19.5%
71
19.1%
310
Disagree 30.8%
108
27.2%
103
25.0%
131
32.3%
118
28.4%
460
Agree 17.4%
61
23.5%
89
23.2%
122
21.6%
79
21.7%
351
Strongly agree 27.9%
98
21.6%
82
22.1%
116
20.3%
74
22.8%
370
Undecided 10.0%
35
9.5%
36
6.7%
35
6.3%
23
8.0%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
351
100.0%
379
100.0%
525
100.0%
365

1620


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Strongly disagree 13.6%
68
18.5%
30
14.5%
25
18.7%
35
26.5%
26
25.5%
123
19.2%
307
Disagree 22.4%
112
28.4%
46
30.2%
52
34.2%
64
29.6%
29
32.1%
155
28.6%
458
Agree 25.1%
125
19.8%
32
26.2%
45
20.3%
38
19.4%
19
17.4%
84
21.4%
343
Strongly agree 30.3%
151
26.5%
43
22.1%
38
19.3%
36
18.4%
18
16.1%
78
22.7%
364
Undecided 8.6%
43
6.8%
11
7.0%
12
7.5%
14
6.1%
6
8.9%
43
8.1%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
499
100.0%
162
100.0%
172
100.0%
187
100.0%
98
100.0%
483

1601



Bookmark and Share