Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


GODSPLAN (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q40c. Please indicate your level of agreement with the following statements about world events: The success of the United States is part of God's plan
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 463 28.7% 28.7%
Disagree 308 19.1% 47.8%
Agree 317 19.6% 67.4%
Strongly agree 187 11.6% 79%
Undecided 341 21.1% 100.1%
Missing 33
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Strongly disagree 33.0%
88
29.1%
92
28.1%
95
30.9%
94
23.9%
50
24.3%
45
28.7%
464
Disagree 12.7%
34
19.0%
60
22.5%
76
19.7%
60
21.1%
44
17.8%
33
19.0%
307
Agree 21.3%
57
14.9%
47
20.7%
70
19.1%
58
20.6%
43
23.8%
44
19.7%
319
Strongly agree 12.4%
33
14.9%
47
9.2%
31
13.2%
40
11.5%
24
7.0%
13
11.6%
188
Undecided 20.6%
55
22.2%
70
19.5%
66
17.1%
52
23.0%
48
27.0%
50
21.1%
341
TOTAL 100.0%
267
100.0%
316
100.0%
338
100.0%
304
100.0%
209
100.0%
185

1619


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Strongly disagree 26.3%
31
20.0%
91
24.0%
105
25.3%
42
37.6%
80
50.0%
100
28.2%
449
Disagree 17.8%
21
18.4%
84
19.9%
87
21.7%
36
18.3%
39
20.0%
40
19.3%
307
Agree 16.9%
20
24.3%
111
20.1%
88
21.1%
35
16.9%
36
12.0%
24
19.7%
314
Strongly agree 14.4%
17
15.1%
69
12.1%
53
13.3%
22
5.6%
12
6.0%
12
11.6%
185
Undecided 24.6%
29
22.1%
101
23.8%
104
18.7%
31
21.6%
46
12.0%
24
21.1%
335
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
456
100.0%
437
100.0%
166
100.0%
213
100.0%
200

1590


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 33.6%
255
24.4%
209
28.7%
464
Disagree 19.7%
150
18.4%
158
19.0%
308
Agree 18.2%
138
20.9%
179
19.6%
317
Strongly agree 10.7%
81
12.5%
107
11.6%
188
Undecided 17.9%
136
23.9%
205
21.1%
341
TOTAL 100.0%
760
100.0%
858

1618


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Strongly disagree 11.4%
59
2.7%
2
26.4%
85
25.7%
89
48.4%
62
84.0%
152
28.6%
449
Disagree 16.0%
83
13.7%
10
24.5%
79
24.0%
83
18.0%
23
9.4%
17
18.8%
295
Agree 27.7%
144
20.5%
15
20.5%
66
18.8%
65
16.4%
21
0.6%
1
19.9%
312
Strongly agree 19.1%
99
37.0%
27
6.8%
22
7.8%
27
6.3%
8
0.6%
1
11.7%
184
Undecided 25.8%
134
26.0%
19
21.7%
70
23.7%
82
10.9%
14
5.5%
10
21.0%
329
TOTAL 100.0%
519
100.0%
73
100.0%
322
100.0%
346
100.0%
128
100.0%
181

1569


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly disagree 38.0%
133
23.6%
90
19.0%
100
39.0%
141
28.7%
464
Disagree 22.0%
77
19.7%
75
18.4%
97
16.3%
59
19.0%
308
Agree 12.6%
44
24.9%
95
23.6%
124
15.2%
55
19.6%
318
Strongly agree 6.9%
24
10.8%
41
17.1%
90
9.1%
33
11.6%
188
Undecided 20.6%
72
21.0%
80
21.9%
115
20.4%
74
21.1%
341
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
381
100.0%
526
100.0%
362

1619


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Strongly disagree 52.8%
261
35.4%
57
22.5%
39
17.2%
32
12.4%
12
11.8%
57
28.7%
458
Disagree 20.9%
103
22.4%
36
26.0%
45
17.7%
33
19.6%
19
14.9%
72
19.3%
308
Agree 7.5%
37
14.3%
23
15.0%
26
34.9%
65
32.0%
31
26.4%
128
19.4%
310
Strongly agree 3.0%
15
7.5%
12
12.1%
21
4.8%
9
12.4%
12
23.6%
114
11.5%
183
Undecided 15.8%
78
20.5%
33
24.3%
42
25.3%
47
23.7%
23
23.3%
113
21.1%
336
TOTAL 100.0%
494
100.0%
161
100.0%
173
100.0%
186
100.0%
97
100.0%
484

1595



Bookmark and Share