Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


RELYSCI (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q41a. Please indicate your level of agreement with the following statements about science: We rely too much on science and not enough on faith
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 307 19.1% 19.1%
Disagree 540 33.5% 52.6%
Agree 417 25.9% 78.5%
Strongly agree 200 12.4% 90.9%
Undecided 147 9.1% 100%
Missing 38
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Strongly disagree 18.7%
50
25.6%
80
17.1%
57
20.2%
62
17.3%
36
12.6%
23
19.1%
308
Disagree 33.0%
88
32.1%
100
37.7%
126
35.5%
109
31.3%
65
28.0%
51
33.5%
539
Agree 29.2%
78
24.7%
77
24.0%
80
21.8%
67
25.5%
53
34.6%
63
26.0%
418
Strongly agree 14.6%
39
11.9%
37
9.6%
32
11.1%
34
16.3%
34
12.1%
22
12.3%
198
Undecided 4.5%
12
5.8%
18
11.7%
39
11.4%
35
9.6%
20
12.6%
23
9.1%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
267
100.0%
312
100.0%
334
100.0%
307
100.0%
208
100.0%
182

1610


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Strongly disagree 8.5%
10
13.9%
63
15.8%
68
16.2%
27
27.6%
59
37.5%
75
19.1%
302
Disagree 28.0%
33
26.9%
122
39.8%
171
32.9%
55
37.4%
80
33.5%
67
33.4%
528
Agree 24.6%
29
32.5%
147
24.7%
106
26.9%
45
22.0%
47
17.5%
35
25.9%
409
Strongly agree 24.6%
29
15.0%
68
11.2%
48
13.8%
23
7.5%
16
6.5%
13
12.5%
197
Undecided 14.4%
17
11.7%
53
8.6%
37
10.2%
17
5.6%
12
5.0%
10
9.2%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
453
100.0%
430
100.0%
167
100.0%
214
100.0%
200

1582


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 22.7%
173
15.8%
134
19.1%
307
Disagree 36.1%
275
31.2%
265
33.5%
540
Agree 24.0%
183
27.6%
234
25.9%
417
Strongly agree 9.8%
75
14.7%
125
12.4%
200
Undecided 7.3%
56
10.7%
91
9.1%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
762
100.0%
849

1611


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Strongly disagree 8.0%
42
2.7%
2
15.7%
50
11.9%
41
34.4%
43
66.9%
121
19.1%
299
Disagree 28.9%
151
16.4%
12
42.1%
134
39.2%
135
35.2%
44
22.7%
41
33.1%
517
Agree 33.3%
174
24.7%
18
25.5%
81
29.9%
103
16.8%
21
6.6%
12
26.2%
409
Strongly agree 20.5%
107
41.1%
30
6.9%
22
6.7%
23
6.4%
8
2.2%
4
12.4%
194
Undecided 9.2%
48
15.1%
11
9.7%
31
12.2%
42
7.2%
9
1.7%
3
9.2%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
522
100.0%
73
100.0%
318
100.0%
344
100.0%
125
100.0%
181

1563


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly disagree 24.3%
86
13.7%
52
13.2%
69
28.4%
101
19.1%
308
Disagree 37.3%
132
36.9%
140
26.3%
137
36.5%
130
33.5%
539
Agree 24.6%
87
30.6%
116
30.3%
158
15.7%
56
25.9%
417
Strongly agree 6.2%
22
10.3%
39
18.2%
95
12.1%
43
12.4%
199
Undecided 7.6%
27
8.4%
32
11.9%
62
7.3%
26
9.1%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
354
100.0%
379
100.0%
521
100.0%
356

1610


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Strongly disagree 41.5%
204
17.8%
29
12.6%
22
7.0%
13
6.1%
6
6.0%
29
19.0%
303
Disagree 35.6%
175
49.7%
81
43.7%
76
43.2%
80
30.3%
30
19.9%
96
33.8%
538
Agree 10.0%
49
19.0%
31
26.4%
46
25.9%
48
30.3%
30
42.7%
206
25.7%
410
Strongly agree 4.3%
21
4.9%
8
11.5%
20
8.6%
16
14.1%
14
24.3%
117
12.3%
196
Undecided 8.6%
42
8.6%
14
5.7%
10
15.1%
28
19.2%
19
7.1%
34
9.2%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
491
100.0%
163
100.0%
174
100.0%
185
100.0%
99
100.0%
482

1594



Bookmark and Share