Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


SCISOLUT (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q41b. Please indicate your level of agreement with the following statements about science: Science will eventually provide the solutions to most of our problems
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 153 9.5% 9.5%
Disagree 593 36.9% 46.4%
Agree 531 33% 79.4%
Strongly agree 136 8.5% 87.9%
Undecided 194 12.1% 100%
Missing 40
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Strongly disagree 13.2%
35
8.9%
28
8.7%
29
10.8%
33
4.8%
10
9.4%
17
9.5%
152
Disagree 30.8%
82
36.4%
114
36.2%
121
34.4%
105
48.6%
101
38.9%
70
36.9%
593
Agree 38.0%
101
34.8%
109
35.3%
118
30.5%
93
26.4%
55
30.6%
55
33.1%
531
Strongly agree 9.4%
25
10.9%
34
3.9%
13
10.2%
31
9.1%
19
7.8%
14
8.5%
136
Undecided 8.6%
23
8.9%
28
15.9%
53
14.1%
43
11.1%
23
13.3%
24
12.1%
194
TOTAL 100.0%
266
100.0%
313
100.0%
334
100.0%
305
100.0%
208
100.0%
180

1606


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Strongly disagree 12.2%
14
9.5%
43
13.1%
57
10.8%
18
5.6%
12
5.0%
10
9.7%
154
Disagree 27.0%
31
39.9%
180
32.7%
142
39.2%
65
41.8%
89
37.3%
75
36.8%
582
Agree 36.5%
42
30.8%
139
33.2%
144
27.7%
46
34.3%
73
38.3%
77
33.0%
521
Strongly agree 7.8%
9
8.0%
36
9.4%
41
5.4%
9
8.5%
18
9.5%
19
8.4%
132
Undecided 16.5%
19
11.8%
53
11.5%
50
16.9%
28
9.9%
21
10.0%
20
12.1%
191
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
451
100.0%
434
100.0%
166
100.0%
213
100.0%
201

1580


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 8.6%
65
10.4%
88
9.5%
153
Disagree 33.3%
253
40.0%
340
36.9%
593
Agree 38.0%
289
28.6%
243
33.1%
532
Strongly agree 9.1%
69
7.9%
67
8.5%
136
Undecided 11.1%
84
13.1%
111
12.1%
195
TOTAL 100.0%
760
100.0%
849

1609


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Strongly disagree 17.8%
93
18.3%
13
5.1%
16
4.1%
14
7.1%
9
4.4%
8
9.8%
153
Disagree 45.9%
240
36.6%
26
37.0%
117
35.0%
120
35.4%
45
13.3%
24
36.6%
572
Agree 21.4%
112
29.6%
21
39.2%
124
40.5%
139
35.4%
45
45.3%
82
33.5%
523
Strongly agree 3.8%
20
5.6%
4
7.0%
22
6.1%
21
11.8%
15
27.1%
49
8.4%
131
Undecided 11.1%
58
9.9%
7
11.7%
37
14.3%
49
10.2%
13
9.9%
18
11.7%
182
TOTAL 100.0%
523
100.0%
71
100.0%
316
100.0%
343
100.0%
127
100.0%
181

1561


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly disagree 5.4%
19
10.1%
38
12.8%
67
8.1%
29
9.5%
153
Disagree 32.3%
113
35.1%
132
40.9%
214
37.7%
135
37.0%
594
Agree 41.1%
144
31.4%
118
27.0%
141
35.8%
128
33.0%
531
Strongly agree 8.3%
29
8.2%
31
7.1%
37
10.6%
38
8.4%
135
Undecided 12.9%
45
15.2%
57
12.2%
64
7.8%
28
12.1%
194
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
376
100.0%
523
100.0%
358

1607


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Strongly disagree 4.5%
22
2.4%
4
1.2%
2
5.4%
10
7.2%
7
22.4%
108
9.6%
153
Disagree 24.9%
122
32.9%
54
38.8%
66
40.2%
74
40.2%
39
47.3%
228
36.7%
583
Agree 41.4%
203
40.2%
66
46.5%
79
32.1%
59
29.9%
29
19.3%
93
33.3%
529
Strongly agree 16.7%
82
11.6%
19
5.3%
9
2.2%
4
4.1%
4
3.1%
15
8.4%
133
Undecided 12.4%
61
12.8%
21
8.2%
14
20.1%
37
18.6%
18
7.9%
38
11.9%
189
TOTAL 100.0%
490
100.0%
164
100.0%
170
100.0%
184
100.0%
97
100.0%
482

1587



Bookmark and Share