Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


HUMNEVOL (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q41d. Please indicate your level of agreement with the following statements about science: Humans evolved from other primates over millions of years
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 418 26.2% 26.2%
Disagree 259 16.2% 42.4%
Agree 351 22% 64.4%
Strongly agree 317 19.9% 84.3%
Undecided 249 15.6% 99.9%
Missing 52
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Strongly disagree 31.3%
82
24.6%
77
27.5%
92
21.4%
65
27.3%
56
26.0%
46
26.2%
418
Disagree 11.1%
29
13.4%
42
18.5%
62
16.4%
50
20.0%
41
20.3%
36
16.3%
260
Agree 17.6%
46
24.6%
77
23.6%
79
22.7%
69
16.6%
34
26.0%
46
22.0%
351
Strongly agree 25.2%
66
23.3%
73
15.8%
53
23.0%
70
17.6%
36
11.3%
20
19.9%
318
Undecided 14.9%
39
14.1%
44
14.6%
49
16.4%
50
18.5%
38
16.4%
29
15.6%
249
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
313
100.0%
335
100.0%
304
100.0%
205
100.0%
177

1596


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Strongly disagree 18.6%
21
33.0%
147
28.9%
124
30.3%
50
19.2%
41
15.5%
31
26.4%
414
Disagree 21.2%
24
15.3%
68
16.6%
71
21.2%
35
15.9%
34
10.5%
21
16.2%
253
Agree 22.1%
25
21.3%
95
20.3%
87
20.6%
34
28.5%
61
23.0%
46
22.2%
348
Strongly agree 14.2%
16
12.8%
57
17.9%
77
14.5%
24
25.2%
54
40.0%
80
19.7%
308
Undecided 23.9%
27
17.5%
78
16.3%
70
13.3%
22
11.2%
24
11.0%
22
15.5%
243
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
445
100.0%
429
100.0%
165
100.0%
214
100.0%
200

1566


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 23.4%
176
28.7%
242
26.2%
418
Disagree 16.2%
122
16.2%
136
16.2%
258
Agree 22.7%
171
21.5%
181
22.1%
352
Strongly agree 23.4%
176
16.7%
141
19.9%
317
Undecided 14.2%
107
16.9%
142
15.6%
249
TOTAL 100.0%
752
100.0%
842

1594


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Strongly disagree 49.2%
253
28.2%
20
18.0%
57
13.5%
46
22.0%
27
6.1%
11
26.8%
414
Disagree 20.0%
103
31.0%
22
17.4%
55
16.8%
57
8.9%
11
3.3%
6
16.4%
254
Agree 11.3%
58
11.3%
8
24.1%
76
35.0%
119
26.8%
33
22.7%
41
21.7%
335
Strongly agree 7.6%
39
8.5%
6
20.6%
65
14.1%
48
29.3%
36
61.3%
111
19.7%
305
Undecided 11.9%
61
21.1%
15
19.9%
63
20.6%
70
13.0%
16
6.6%
12
15.3%
237
TOTAL 100.0%
514
100.0%
71
100.0%
316
100.0%
340
100.0%
123
100.0%
181

1545


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly disagree 14.0%
49
30.7%
116
33.6%
173
22.7%
80
26.2%
418
Disagree 14.0%
49
17.5%
66
17.7%
91
15.0%
53
16.2%
259
Agree 30.6%
107
20.6%
78
17.7%
91
21.2%
75
22.0%
351
Strongly agree 26.0%
91
16.1%
61
14.8%
76
25.5%
90
19.9%
318
Undecided 15.4%
54
15.1%
57
16.3%
84
15.6%
55
15.7%
250
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
378
100.0%
515
100.0%
353

1596


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Strongly disagree 9.6%
47
8.6%
14
14.3%
24
21.6%
40
21.4%
21
56.5%
268
26.3%
414
Disagree 9.2%
45
12.3%
20
21.4%
36
25.4%
47
29.6%
29
16.7%
79
16.2%
256
Agree 28.4%
139
34.6%
56
30.4%
51
21.6%
40
19.4%
19
9.1%
43
22.1%
348
Strongly agree 38.4%
188
22.8%
37
18.5%
31
9.7%
18
11.2%
11
5.9%
28
19.8%
313
Undecided 14.5%
71
21.6%
35
15.5%
26
21.6%
40
18.4%
18
11.8%
56
15.6%
246
TOTAL 100.0%
490
100.0%
162
100.0%
168
100.0%
185
100.0%
98
100.0%
474

1577



Bookmark and Share