Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


CREATION (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q41e. Please indicate your level of agreement with the following statements about science: Creationism should be taught in public schools
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 316 19.9% 19.9%
Disagree 277 17.4% 37.3%
Agree 436 27.4% 64.7%
Strongly agree 263 16.5% 81.2%
Undecided 298 18.7% 99.9%
Missing 55
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Strongly disagree 23.2%
61
21.9%
68
15.3%
51
20.9%
64
23.0%
47
14.9%
26
19.9%
317
Disagree 16.0%
42
14.8%
46
18.9%
63
19.9%
61
16.7%
34
17.7%
31
17.4%
277
Agree 25.5%
67
24.4%
76
32.3%
108
25.5%
78
27.9%
57
28.6%
50
27.4%
436
Strongly agree 19.0%
50
18.3%
57
17.1%
57
13.1%
40
15.7%
32
16.0%
28
16.6%
264
Undecided 16.3%
43
20.6%
64
16.5%
55
20.6%
63
16.7%
34
22.9%
40
18.8%
299
TOTAL 100.0%
263
100.0%
311
100.0%
334
100.0%
306
100.0%
204
100.0%
175

1593


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Strongly disagree 11.6%
13
13.0%
58
17.9%
77
17.2%
28
25.9%
55
39.7%
79
19.9%
310
Disagree 24.1%
27
18.2%
81
17.2%
74
13.5%
22
18.9%
40
15.6%
31
17.6%
275
Agree 24.1%
27
26.5%
118
29.1%
125
35.0%
57
25.9%
55
24.1%
48
27.5%
430
Strongly agree 9.8%
11
19.5%
87
17.5%
75
20.9%
34
15.1%
32
9.5%
19
16.5%
258
Undecided 30.4%
34
22.9%
102
18.2%
78
13.5%
22
14.2%
30
11.1%
22
18.4%
288
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
446
100.0%
429
100.0%
163
100.0%
212
100.0%
199

1561


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 19.7%
148
20.0%
168
19.9%
316
Disagree 20.2%
152
14.9%
125
17.4%
277
Agree 27.2%
205
27.6%
231
27.4%
436
Strongly agree 16.9%
127
16.3%
137
16.6%
264
Undecided 16.1%
121
21.1%
177
18.7%
298
TOTAL 100.0%
753
100.0%
838

1591


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Strongly disagree 9.7%
50
9.6%
7
18.1%
57
12.9%
44
35.2%
44
56.5%
100
19.6%
302
Disagree 13.4%
69
12.3%
9
19.0%
60
21.2%
72
17.6%
22
16.9%
30
17.0%
262
Agree 32.7%
168
26.0%
19
29.5%
93
30.9%
105
26.4%
33
6.2%
11
27.8%
429
Strongly agree 31.3%
161
27.4%
20
8.6%
27
8.2%
28
8.0%
10
7.9%
14
16.8%
260
Undecided 12.8%
66
24.7%
18
24.8%
78
26.8%
91
12.8%
16
12.4%
22
18.8%
291
TOTAL 100.0%
514
100.0%
73
100.0%
315
100.0%
340
100.0%
125
100.0%
177

1544


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly disagree 19.9%
69
16.2%
61
17.4%
90
27.5%
97
19.9%
317
Disagree 21.9%
76
17.6%
66
15.5%
80
15.6%
55
17.4%
277
Agree 26.8%
93
27.7%
104
28.1%
145
26.6%
94
27.4%
436
Strongly agree 12.1%
42
16.8%
63
22.3%
115
12.5%
44
16.6%
264
Undecided 19.3%
67
21.8%
82
16.7%
86
17.8%
63
18.7%
298
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
376
100.0%
516
100.0%
353

1592


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Strongly disagree 33.1%
160
22.2%
36
15.5%
26
11.3%
21
10.5%
10
12.4%
59
19.9%
312
Disagree 20.7%
100
22.2%
36
18.5%
31
24.2%
45
12.6%
12
10.1%
48
17.3%
272
Agree 20.7%
100
27.8%
45
29.2%
49
32.8%
61
32.6%
31
30.1%
143
27.3%
429
Strongly agree 6.6%
32
7.4%
12
13.1%
22
10.2%
19
16.8%
16
33.5%
159
16.6%
260
Undecided 18.8%
91
20.4%
33
23.8%
40
21.5%
40
27.4%
26
13.9%
66
18.9%
296
TOTAL 100.0%
483
100.0%
162
100.0%
168
100.0%
186
100.0%
95
100.0%
475

1569



Bookmark and Share