Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


GAMBLING (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q12b. By your best guess, how would your current place of worship feel about each of the following behaviors? Gambling
  1) Forbids
  2) Strongly discourages
  3) Somewhat discourages
  4) Encourages
  5) Isn't concerned
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Forbids 271 22.3% 22.3%
Strongly discourages 465 38.3% 60.6%
Somewhat discourages 266 21.9% 82.5%
Encourages 6 .5% 83%
Isn't concerned 102 8.4% 91.4%
Don't know 105 8.6% 100%
Missing 420
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Forbids 22.3%
44
25.2%
59
21.1%
56
22.1%
47
20.2%
33
22.9%
33
22.4%
272
Strongly discourages 42.1%
83
38.9%
91
36.1%
96
39.4%
84
33.1%
54
38.9%
56
38.1%
464
Somewhat discourages 16.8%
33
15.8%
37
25.6%
68
23.9%
51
27.6%
45
23.6%
34
22.0%
268
Encourages 0.5%
1
0.9%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.5%
6
Isn't concerned 11.2%
22
5.6%
13
10.2%
27
6.6%
14
10.4%
17
6.3%
9
8.4%
102
Don't know 7.1%
14
13.7%
32
6.8%
18
8.0%
17
8.6%
14
6.9%
10
8.6%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
234
100.0%
266
100.0%
213
100.0%
163
100.0%
144

1217


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Forbids 44.2%
34
26.9%
94
19.8%
67
21.3%
26
14.2%
22
12.2%
18
22.0%
261
Strongly discourages 35.1%
27
33.0%
115
42.3%
143
41.8%
51
38.7%
60
39.9%
59
38.3%
455
Somewhat discourages 6.5%
5
22.1%
77
23.7%
80
24.6%
30
22.6%
35
24.3%
36
22.1%
263
Encourages 1.3%
1
0.6%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
Isn't concerned 1.3%
1
6.3%
22
7.7%
26
8.2%
10
12.3%
19
14.2%
21
8.3%
99
Don't know 11.7%
9
11.2%
39
6.2%
21
4.1%
5
11.0%
17
9.5%
14
8.8%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
349
100.0%
338
100.0%
122
100.0%
155
100.0%
148

1189


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Forbids 18.5%
99
25.2%
172
22.3%
271
Strongly discourages 38.4%
205
38.2%
261
38.3%
466
Somewhat discourages 26.0%
139
18.7%
128
21.9%
267
Encourages 0.2%
1
0.7%
5
0.5%
6
Isn't concerned 10.1%
54
7.0%
48
8.4%
102
Don't know 6.7%
36
10.1%
69
8.6%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
534
100.0%
683

1217


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Forbids 36.3%
165
31.4%
22
7.4%
20
9.1%
26
33.3%
29
5.3%
1
22.2%
263
Strongly discourages 42.5%
193
42.9%
30
41.5%
112
33.9%
97
25.3%
22
21.1%
4
38.6%
458
Somewhat discourages 13.2%
60
7.1%
5
32.6%
88
29.7%
85
18.4%
16
36.8%
7
22.0%
261
Encourages 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.0%
3
1.1%
1
5.3%
1
0.5%
6
Isn't concerned 3.1%
14
2.9%
2
8.9%
24
14.3%
41
16.1%
14
5.3%
1
8.1%
96
Don't know 4.8%
22
15.7%
11
9.3%
25
11.9%
34
5.7%
5
26.3%
5
8.6%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
454
100.0%
70
100.0%
270
100.0%
286
100.0%
87
100.0%
19

1186


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Forbids 18.6%
48
17.8%
53
30.8%
132
16.5%
38
22.3%
271
Strongly discourages 31.4%
81
37.6%
112
43.4%
186
37.4%
86
38.3%
465
Somewhat discourages 24.8%
64
28.5%
85
15.6%
67
22.2%
51
22.0%
267
Encourages 0.8%
2
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
5
Isn't concerned 12.8%
33
8.4%
25
5.1%
22
9.6%
22
8.4%
102
Don't know 11.6%
30
7.0%
21
5.1%
22
13.9%
32
8.6%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
258
100.0%
298
100.0%
429
100.0%
230

1215


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Forbids 18.5%
20
14.5%
22
15.7%
26
20.3%
38
16.7%
16
29.9%
146
22.4%
268
Strongly discourages 34.3%
37
35.5%
54
33.7%
56
39.0%
73
40.6%
39
41.1%
201
38.4%
460
Somewhat discourages 25.0%
27
25.0%
38
28.3%
47
20.9%
39
21.9%
21
18.4%
90
21.9%
262
Encourages 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.6%
1
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
5
Isn't concerned 5.6%
6
5.9%
9
10.8%
18
15.0%
28
11.5%
11
5.3%
26
8.2%
98
Don't know 16.7%
18
18.4%
28
10.8%
18
3.7%
7
9.4%
9
5.1%
25
8.8%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
152
100.0%
166
100.0%
187
100.0%
96
100.0%
489

1198



Bookmark and Share