Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


POLVIEWS (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q42. How would you describe yourself politically? (Please mark only one box.)
  1) Extremely conservative
  2) Conservative
  3) Leaning conservative
  4) Moderate
  5) Leaning liberal
  6) Liberal
  7) Extremely liberal

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Extremely conservative 105 6.6% 6.6%
Conservative 439 27.5% 34.1%
Leaning conservative 171 10.7% 44.8%
Moderate 465 29.1% 73.9%
Leaning liberal 143 9% 82.9%
Liberal 207 13% 95.9%
Extremely liberal 66 4.1% 100%
Missing 53
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Extremely conservative 8.5%
22
9.0%
28
6.0%
20
4.3%
13
6.2%
13
5.5%
10
6.6%
106
Conservative 20.9%
54
21.9%
68
29.5%
99
26.2%
79
37.3%
78
33.0%
60
27.4%
438
Leaning conservative 8.5%
22
11.9%
37
12.5%
42
11.6%
35
11.0%
23
7.1%
13
10.8%
172
Moderate 27.9%
72
27.0%
84
32.1%
108
27.6%
83
27.3%
57
33.0%
60
29.1%
464
Leaning liberal 13.2%
34
8.4%
26
7.4%
25
9.3%
28
6.2%
13
9.9%
18
9.0%
144
Liberal 16.7%
43
16.1%
50
10.1%
34
15.0%
45
9.6%
20
8.8%
16
13.0%
208
Extremely liberal 4.3%
11
5.8%
18
2.4%
8
6.0%
18
2.4%
5
2.7%
5
4.1%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
258
100.0%
311
100.0%
336
100.0%
301
100.0%
209
100.0%
182

1597


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Extremely conservative 4.3%
5
8.6%
38
9.6%
42
5.6%
9
2.8%
6
2.5%
5
6.7%
105
Conservative 16.4%
19
34.8%
154
26.8%
117
34.2%
55
24.9%
53
18.0%
36
27.7%
434
Leaning conservative 8.6%
10
9.0%
40
12.8%
56
9.3%
15
10.3%
22
11.5%
23
10.6%
166
Moderate 50.9%
59
30.9%
137
25.0%
109
27.3%
44
29.1%
62
23.5%
47
29.2%
458
Leaning liberal 10.3%
12
7.0%
31
7.8%
34
6.8%
11
10.3%
22
14.5%
29
8.9%
139
Liberal 6.0%
7
7.2%
32
13.5%
59
11.2%
18
17.4%
37
24.0%
48
12.8%
201
Extremely liberal 3.4%
4
2.5%
11
4.4%
19
5.6%
9
5.2%
11
6.0%
12
4.2%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
443
100.0%
436
100.0%
161
100.0%
213
100.0%
200

1569


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Extremely conservative 6.9%
52
6.3%
53
6.6%
105
Conservative 29.8%
225
25.5%
214
27.5%
439
Leaning conservative 13.8%
104
8.0%
67
10.7%
171
Moderate 27.1%
205
30.8%
259
29.1%
464
Leaning liberal 9.3%
70
8.7%
73
9.0%
143
Liberal 10.1%
76
15.7%
132
13.0%
208
Extremely liberal 3.2%
24
5.0%
42
4.1%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
756
100.0%
840

1596


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Extremely conservative 13.1%
67
9.7%
7
3.4%
11
4.3%
15
4.0%
5
0.0%
0
6.8%
105
Conservative 37.6%
192
12.5%
9
25.5%
82
29.9%
103
20.6%
26
11.8%
21
27.9%
433
Leaning conservative 12.4%
63
9.7%
7
11.8%
38
11.0%
38
11.1%
14
6.7%
12
11.1%
172
Moderate 24.1%
123
40.3%
29
33.3%
107
30.1%
104
23.0%
29
29.8%
53
28.7%
445
Leaning liberal 4.5%
23
8.3%
6
12.5%
40
8.7%
30
12.7%
16
14.6%
26
9.1%
141
Liberal 5.9%
30
13.9%
10
12.1%
39
13.3%
46
21.4%
27
24.7%
44
12.6%
196
Extremely liberal 2.4%
12
5.6%
4
1.2%
4
2.6%
9
7.1%
9
12.4%
22
3.9%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
510
100.0%
72
100.0%
321
100.0%
345
100.0%
126
100.0%
178

1552


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Extremely conservative 2.6%
9
7.7%
29
9.7%
50
5.0%
18
6.6%
106
Conservative 28.9%
101
26.5%
100
30.1%
155
23.2%
83
27.4%
439
Leaning conservative 9.1%
32
11.1%
42
8.9%
46
14.5%
52
10.8%
172
Moderate 29.7%
104
29.4%
111
29.3%
151
27.7%
99
29.1%
465
Leaning liberal 10.0%
35
7.4%
28
8.0%
41
10.9%
39
8.9%
143
Liberal 15.7%
55
14.6%
55
9.9%
51
13.1%
47
13.0%
208
Extremely liberal 4.0%
14
3.2%
12
4.1%
21
5.6%
20
4.2%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
377
100.0%
515
100.0%
358

1600


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Extremely conservative 2.3%
11
2.5%
4
5.3%
9
7.0%
13
4.1%
4
13.1%
62
6.5%
103
Conservative 19.5%
94
20.9%
34
22.4%
38
27.3%
51
24.5%
24
41.2%
195
27.7%
436
Leaning conservative 6.0%
29
12.9%
21
11.2%
19
10.7%
20
19.4%
19
12.7%
60
10.7%
168
Moderate 30.7%
148
33.1%
54
33.5%
57
34.2%
64
31.6%
31
21.6%
102
29.0%
456
Leaning liberal 12.2%
59
10.4%
17
8.2%
14
9.6%
18
4.1%
4
6.3%
30
9.0%
142
Liberal 20.1%
97
17.2%
28
18.2%
31
8.6%
16
13.3%
13
3.8%
18
12.9%
203
Extremely liberal 9.1%
44
3.1%
5
1.2%
2
2.7%
5
3.1%
3
1.3%
6
4.1%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
163
100.0%
170
100.0%
187
100.0%
98
100.0%
473

1573



Bookmark and Share