Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


VOTEMIN (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q47. If your party nominated a member of a racial minority for President, would you vote for him or her?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 1296 83.6% 83.6%
No 254 16.4% 100%
Missing 104
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Yes 87.9%
218
87.8%
273
83.7%
272
81.4%
236
79.8%
158
78.5%
139
83.7%
1296
No 12.1%
30
12.2%
38
16.3%
53
18.6%
54
20.2%
40
21.5%
38
16.3%
253
TOTAL 100.0%
248
100.0%
311
100.0%
325
100.0%
290
100.0%
198
100.0%
177

1549


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Yes 76.9%
93
72.7%
317
87.0%
362
89.0%
138
91.6%
185
93.3%
180
83.7%
1275
No 23.1%
28
27.3%
119
13.0%
54
11.0%
17
8.4%
17
6.7%
13
16.3%
248
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
436
100.0%
416
100.0%
155
100.0%
202
100.0%
193

1523


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 83.6%
608
83.7%
689
83.7%
1297
No 16.4%
119
16.3%
134
16.3%
253
TOTAL 100.0%
727
100.0%
823

1550


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Yes 81.1%
395
87.7%
64
83.2%
257
80.2%
267
93.5%
115
90.2%
156
83.7%
1254
No 18.9%
92
12.3%
9
16.8%
52
19.8%
66
6.5%
8
9.8%
17
16.3%
244
TOTAL 100.0%
487
100.0%
73
100.0%
309
100.0%
333
100.0%
123
100.0%
173

1498


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 83.4%
286
84.6%
308
82.2%
412
85.0%
290
83.7%
1296
No 16.6%
57
15.4%
56
17.8%
89
15.0%
51
16.3%
253
TOTAL 100.0%
343
100.0%
364
100.0%
501
100.0%
341

1549


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Yes 82.2%
389
83.8%
134
84.7%
138
90.8%
168
84.2%
80
81.7%
374
83.6%
1283
No 17.8%
84
16.3%
26
15.3%
25
9.2%
17
15.8%
15
18.3%
84
16.4%
251
TOTAL 100.0%
473
100.0%
160
100.0%
163
100.0%
185
100.0%
95
100.0%
458

1534



Bookmark and Share