Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


WORKWHT (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q48a. If you are currently employed, how many of the people you work with are white, non-Hispanic?
  0) None
  1) A few
  2) Some
  3) About half
  4) Most
  5) All

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
None 72 6.5% 6.5%
A few 40 3.6% 10.1%
Some 108 9.8% 19.9%
About half 163 14.7% 34.6%
Most 504 45.5% 80.1%
All 220 19.9% 100%
Missing 575
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
None 4.9%
9
5.6%
15
3.5%
10
6.2%
15
9.5%
9
37.8%
14
6.5%
72
A few 6.0%
11
4.1%
11
4.3%
12
1.7%
4
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
3.6%
40
Some 10.9%
20
9.0%
24
9.6%
27
10.4%
25
11.6%
11
2.7%
1
9.8%
108
About half 15.8%
29
14.3%
38
13.1%
37
18.3%
44
12.6%
12
5.4%
2
14.7%
162
Most 41.8%
77
45.9%
122
48.2%
136
44.0%
106
52.6%
50
32.4%
12
45.5%
503
All 20.7%
38
21.1%
56
21.3%
60
19.5%
47
11.6%
11
21.6%
8
19.9%
220
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
266
100.0%
282
100.0%
241
100.0%
95
100.0%
37

1105


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
None 13.8%
9
10.0%
30
6.1%
18
6.6%
8
3.2%
5
1.3%
2
6.6%
72
A few 1.5%
1
4.0%
12
4.8%
14
0.8%
1
2.5%
4
5.1%
8
3.7%
40
Some 16.9%
11
7.0%
21
11.9%
35
14.9%
18
8.3%
13
5.7%
9
9.8%
107
About half 15.4%
10
8.7%
26
16.7%
49
14.0%
17
20.4%
32
18.4%
29
14.9%
163
Most 27.7%
18
44.3%
133
40.1%
118
51.2%
62
49.0%
77
55.7%
88
45.3%
496
All 24.6%
16
26.0%
78
20.4%
60
12.4%
15
16.6%
26
13.9%
22
19.8%
217
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
300
100.0%
294
100.0%
121
100.0%
157
100.0%
158

1095


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
None 5.8%
33
7.3%
39
6.5%
72
A few 4.0%
23
3.0%
16
3.5%
39
Some 10.9%
62
8.6%
46
9.8%
108
About half 13.4%
76
16.2%
87
14.8%
163
Most 48.2%
274
42.7%
229
45.5%
503
All 17.8%
101
22.2%
119
19.9%
220
TOTAL 100.0%
569
100.0%
536

1105


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
None 5.7%
20
10.0%
6
6.3%
13
7.1%
16
3.1%
3
8.7%
12
6.5%
70
A few 3.7%
13
15.0%
9
3.4%
7
1.3%
3
1.0%
1
4.3%
6
3.6%
39
Some 10.6%
37
11.7%
7
3.9%
8
12.1%
27
15.3%
15
5.8%
8
9.5%
102
About half 17.1%
60
20.0%
12
14.1%
29
13.8%
31
14.3%
14
11.6%
16
15.1%
162
Most 39.4%
138
41.7%
25
48.5%
100
47.3%
106
51.0%
50
50.7%
70
45.4%
489
All 23.4%
82
1.7%
1
23.8%
49
18.3%
41
15.3%
15
18.8%
26
19.9%
214
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
60
100.0%
206
100.0%
224
100.0%
98
100.0%
138

1076


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
None 4.1%
10
7.8%
21
7.5%
27
6.3%
15
6.6%
73
A few 3.3%
8
1.1%
3
5.9%
21
3.3%
8
3.6%
40
Some 9.5%
23
4.5%
12
11.2%
40
13.3%
32
9.7%
107
About half 11.2%
27
11.2%
30
18.4%
66
16.7%
40
14.7%
163
Most 49.4%
119
48.5%
130
39.1%
140
48.3%
116
45.6%
505
All 22.4%
54
26.9%
72
17.9%
64
12.1%
29
19.8%
219
TOTAL 100.0%
241
100.0%
268
100.0%
358
100.0%
240

1107


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
None 7.0%
24
5.0%
6
5.1%
7
4.6%
6
6.8%
4
7.5%
23
6.4%
70
A few 3.5%
12
3.4%
4
5.1%
7
4.6%
6
1.7%
1
3.6%
11
3.7%
41
Some 7.8%
27
12.6%
15
9.4%
13
6.9%
9
13.6%
8
10.8%
33
9.6%
105
About half 13.1%
45
7.6%
9
16.7%
23
22.1%
29
15.3%
9
15.7%
48
14.9%
163
Most 49.1%
169
52.9%
63
46.4%
64
44.3%
58
44.1%
26
38.6%
118
45.4%
498
All 19.5%
67
18.5%
22
17.4%
24
17.6%
23
18.6%
11
23.9%
73
20.1%
220
TOTAL 100.0%
344
100.0%
119
100.0%
138
100.0%
131
100.0%
59
100.0%
306

1097



Bookmark and Share