Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


WORKBLK (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q48b. If you are currently employed, how many of the people you work with are black or African American?
  0) None
  1) A few
  2) Some
  3) About half
  4) Most
  5) All

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
None 345 33.1% 33.1%
A few 341 32.7% 65.8%
Some 257 24.7% 90.5%
About half 66 6.3% 96.8%
Most 29 2.8% 99.6%
All 4 .4% 100%
Missing 636
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
None 31.9%
58
37.8%
95
26.6%
70
31.8%
70
34.8%
32
60.6%
20
33.1%
345
A few 38.5%
70
25.5%
64
37.6%
99
33.6%
74
30.4%
28
18.2%
6
32.8%
341
Some 19.2%
35
27.5%
69
27.4%
72
25.0%
55
25.0%
23
9.1%
3
24.7%
257
About half 6.6%
12
6.8%
17
6.1%
16
7.7%
17
2.2%
2
6.1%
2
6.3%
66
Most 3.8%
7
2.4%
6
1.5%
4
1.8%
4
6.5%
6
6.1%
2
2.8%
29
All 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
251
100.0%
263
100.0%
220
100.0%
92
100.0%
33

1041


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
None 40.0%
24
40.2%
111
31.0%
86
39.7%
46
28.0%
42
21.7%
33
33.2%
342
A few 20.0%
12
30.8%
85
34.7%
96
32.8%
38
32.7%
49
38.8%
59
32.9%
339
Some 26.7%
16
18.8%
52
24.2%
67
25.9%
30
28.0%
42
32.2%
49
24.8%
256
About half 5.0%
3
6.5%
18
8.3%
23
0.0%
0
8.7%
13
3.9%
6
6.1%
63
Most 6.7%
4
3.3%
9
1.4%
4
1.7%
2
2.7%
4
3.3%
5
2.7%
28
All 1.7%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
276
100.0%
277
100.0%
116
100.0%
150
100.0%
152

1031


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
None 31.3%
170
35.2%
176
33.1%
346
A few 33.3%
181
32.0%
160
32.7%
341
Some 27.4%
149
21.8%
109
24.7%
258
About half 5.7%
31
7.0%
35
6.3%
66
Most 2.0%
11
3.6%
18
2.8%
29
All 0.4%
2
0.4%
2
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
544
100.0%
500

1044


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
None 34.2%
113
3.4%
2
37.6%
74
33.5%
70
33.7%
31
35.7%
46
33.1%
336
A few 32.1%
106
27.1%
16
36.0%
71
31.1%
65
29.3%
27
38.8%
50
33.0%
335
Some 23.6%
78
33.9%
20
18.8%
37
27.8%
58
29.3%
27
23.3%
30
24.6%
250
About half 6.7%
22
15.3%
9
5.1%
10
6.7%
14
5.4%
5
1.6%
2
6.1%
62
Most 3.0%
10
16.9%
10
2.5%
5
1.0%
2
2.2%
2
0.8%
1
3.0%
30
All 0.3%
1
3.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
59
100.0%
197
100.0%
209
100.0%
92
100.0%
129

1016


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
None 26.7%
60
39.5%
98
29.4%
100
37.9%
86
33.1%
344
A few 35.6%
80
34.3%
85
25.9%
88
38.8%
88
32.8%
341
Some 29.3%
66
19.0%
47
27.6%
94
22.0%
50
24.7%
257
About half 5.3%
12
4.8%
12
11.5%
39
1.3%
3
6.3%
66
Most 3.1%
7
1.6%
4
5.0%
17
0.0%
0
2.7%
28
All 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
225
100.0%
248
100.0%
340
100.0%
227

1040


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
None 36.7%
119
25.9%
28
22.6%
28
30.6%
37
32.8%
19
38.1%
112
33.3%
343
A few 34.0%
110
41.7%
45
37.1%
46
32.2%
39
17.2%
10
28.9%
85
32.6%
335
Some 25.6%
83
25.0%
27
28.2%
35
24.0%
29
27.6%
16
22.1%
65
24.8%
255
About half 2.2%
7
5.6%
6
5.6%
7
9.9%
12
20.7%
12
7.1%
21
6.3%
65
Most 1.5%
5
1.9%
2
6.5%
8
3.3%
4
1.7%
1
2.7%
8
2.7%
28
All 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
324
100.0%
108
100.0%
124
100.0%
121
100.0%
58
100.0%
294

1029



Bookmark and Share