Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


REVEAL (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q12c. By your best guess, how would your current place of worship feel about each of the following behaviors? Wearing revealing clothing
  1) Forbids
  2) Strongly discourages
  3) Somewhat discourages
  4) Encourages
  5) Isn't concerned
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Forbids 154 12.7% 12.7%
Strongly discourages 526 43.3% 56%
Somewhat discourages 342 28.2% 84.2%
Encourages 5 .4% 84.6%
Isn't concerned 89 7.3% 91.9%
Don't know 98 8.1% 100%
Missing 423
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Forbids 9.1%
18
14.2%
33
10.6%
28
13.7%
29
15.9%
26
13.2%
19
12.6%
153
Strongly discourages 42.6%
84
42.5%
99
39.9%
105
46.4%
98
44.5%
73
45.8%
66
43.3%
525
Somewhat discourages 31.0%
61
21.9%
51
33.1%
87
29.9%
63
24.4%
40
27.8%
40
28.2%
342
Encourages 1.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
Isn't concerned 10.7%
21
9.4%
22
6.8%
18
6.2%
13
5.5%
9
4.2%
6
7.3%
89
Don't know 5.1%
10
12.0%
28
9.1%
24
3.8%
8
9.1%
15
9.0%
13
8.1%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
233
100.0%
263
100.0%
211
100.0%
164
100.0%
144

1212


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Forbids 31.2%
24
16.4%
57
11.5%
39
12.2%
15
7.1%
11
3.4%
5
12.7%
151
Strongly discourages 32.5%
25
47.7%
166
44.7%
151
39.0%
48
40.6%
63
43.5%
64
43.5%
517
Somewhat discourages 19.5%
15
22.1%
77
28.4%
96
33.3%
41
32.9%
51
34.7%
51
27.9%
331
Encourages 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
Isn't concerned 3.9%
3
5.2%
18
8.0%
27
8.1%
10
7.7%
12
10.9%
16
7.2%
86
Don't know 13.0%
10
8.6%
30
7.4%
25
3.3%
4
11.6%
18
7.5%
11
8.2%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
348
100.0%
338
100.0%
123
100.0%
155
100.0%
147

1188


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Forbids 10.5%
56
14.4%
98
12.7%
154
Strongly discourages 41.4%
221
44.8%
304
43.3%
525
Somewhat discourages 30.3%
162
26.5%
180
28.2%
342
Encourages 0.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
Isn't concerned 9.6%
51
5.6%
38
7.3%
89
Don't know 7.3%
39
8.7%
59
8.1%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
534
100.0%
679

1213


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Forbids 15.9%
72
22.5%
16
4.4%
12
11.4%
33
19.5%
17
0.0%
0
12.6%
150
Strongly discourages 51.3%
232
49.3%
35
31.5%
85
45.3%
131
36.8%
32
30.0%
6
43.8%
521
Somewhat discourages 24.8%
112
7.0%
5
38.9%
105
29.8%
86
20.7%
18
40.0%
8
28.1%
334
Encourages 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
Isn't concerned 3.8%
17
8.5%
6
10.7%
29
5.5%
16
14.9%
13
5.0%
1
6.9%
82
Don't know 3.8%
17
12.7%
9
13.3%
36
8.0%
23
6.9%
6
25.0%
5
8.1%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
452
100.0%
71
100.0%
270
100.0%
289
100.0%
87
100.0%
20

1189


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Forbids 11.9%
31
10.5%
31
14.6%
62
12.6%
29
12.6%
153
Strongly discourages 41.5%
108
42.6%
126
47.5%
202
38.7%
89
43.4%
525
Somewhat discourages 28.5%
74
32.8%
97
25.2%
107
27.8%
64
28.2%
342
Encourages 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.7%
3
0.4%
1
0.4%
5
Isn't concerned 8.5%
22
5.7%
17
6.4%
27
10.0%
23
7.3%
89
Don't know 9.6%
25
8.1%
24
5.6%
24
10.4%
24
8.0%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
260
100.0%
296
100.0%
425
100.0%
230

1211


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Forbids 7.4%
8
9.3%
14
7.1%
12
11.6%
22
10.4%
10
17.8%
86
12.7%
152
Strongly discourages 30.6%
33
39.1%
59
42.3%
71
37.0%
70
32.3%
31
53.3%
258
43.6%
522
Somewhat discourages 33.3%
36
33.1%
50
33.9%
57
35.4%
67
32.3%
31
19.2%
93
27.9%
334
Encourages 2.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
5
Isn't concerned 13.9%
15
5.3%
8
4.8%
8
9.0%
17
11.5%
11
5.6%
27
7.2%
86
Don't know 12.0%
13
13.2%
20
11.9%
20
6.9%
13
12.5%
12
3.9%
19
8.1%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
151
100.0%
168
100.0%
189
100.0%
96
100.0%
484

1196



Bookmark and Share