Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


WORKHSP (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q48c. If you are currently employed, how many of the people you work with are Hispanic or Latino?
  0) None
  1) A few
  2) Some
  3) About half
  4) Most
  5) All

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
None 362 34.8% 34.8%
A few 356 34.2% 69%
Some 250 24% 93%
About half 54 5.2% 98.2%
Most 17 1.6% 99.8%
All 2 .2% 100%
Missing 641
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
None 36.5%
66
33.5%
85
31.4%
83
34.7%
76
35.2%
32
64.5%
20
34.8%
362
A few 35.9%
65
31.5%
80
37.5%
99
33.8%
74
35.2%
32
19.4%
6
34.2%
356
Some 22.7%
41
25.6%
65
25.0%
66
25.6%
56
20.9%
19
9.7%
3
24.0%
250
About half 3.3%
6
7.1%
18
4.9%
13
4.1%
9
6.6%
6
3.2%
1
5.1%
53
Most 1.7%
3
2.4%
6
0.8%
2
1.8%
4
2.2%
2
3.2%
1
1.7%
18
All 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
254
100.0%
264
100.0%
219
100.0%
91
100.0%
31

1040


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
None 45.6%
26
44.6%
124
34.8%
96
26.1%
30
29.5%
44
25.5%
39
34.9%
359
A few 10.5%
6
33.8%
94
29.7%
82
46.1%
53
34.2%
51
41.8%
64
34.0%
350
Some 38.6%
22
16.2%
45
26.1%
72
19.1%
22
28.9%
43
28.8%
44
24.1%
248
About half 3.5%
2
4.0%
11
7.2%
20
7.8%
9
5.4%
8
2.6%
4
5.3%
54
Most 0.0%
0
1.4%
4
2.2%
6
0.9%
1
2.0%
3
1.3%
2
1.6%
16
All 1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
278
100.0%
276
100.0%
115
100.0%
149
100.0%
153

1028


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
None 32.3%
174
37.4%
187
34.7%
361
A few 35.3%
190
33.2%
166
34.3%
356
Some 26.0%
140
21.8%
109
24.0%
249
About half 5.2%
28
5.2%
26
5.2%
54
Most 1.3%
7
2.0%
10
1.6%
17
All 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
539
100.0%
500

1039


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
None 38.6%
125
23.7%
14
40.2%
80
33.5%
70
24.2%
22
35.9%
47
35.3%
358
A few 29.0%
94
52.5%
31
37.7%
75
34.0%
71
34.1%
31
31.3%
41
33.9%
343
Some 24.4%
79
13.6%
8
17.6%
35
26.3%
55
31.9%
29
26.7%
35
23.8%
241
About half 6.2%
20
8.5%
5
3.0%
6
4.8%
10
8.8%
8
3.8%
5
5.3%
54
Most 1.9%
6
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
1.4%
3
1.1%
1
2.3%
3
1.6%
16
All 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
324
100.0%
59
100.0%
199
100.0%
209
100.0%
91
100.0%
131

1013


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
None 34.1%
77
42.6%
106
39.8%
134
19.7%
45
34.8%
362
A few 35.4%
80
38.6%
96
31.8%
107
31.4%
72
34.1%
355
Some 26.1%
59
16.5%
41
22.6%
76
32.8%
75
24.1%
251
About half 2.7%
6
2.0%
5
4.5%
15
12.2%
28
5.2%
54
Most 1.8%
4
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
3.9%
9
1.7%
18
All 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
226
100.0%
249
100.0%
337
100.0%
229

1041


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
None 35.5%
115
28.8%
32
28.9%
37
29.4%
35
32.1%
18
41.4%
120
34.7%
357
A few 33.3%
108
36.9%
41
32.8%
42
40.3%
48
37.5%
21
31.0%
90
34.0%
350
Some 25.0%
81
29.7%
33
28.9%
37
25.2%
30
28.6%
16
17.6%
51
24.1%
248
About half 4.6%
15
1.8%
2
8.6%
11
4.2%
5
1.8%
1
7.2%
21
5.4%
55
Most 1.5%
5
2.7%
3
0.8%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
6
1.6%
16
All 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
324
100.0%
111
100.0%
128
100.0%
119
100.0%
56
100.0%
290

1028



Bookmark and Share