Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


WORKASN (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q48d. If you are currently employed, how many of the people you work with are Asian?
  0) None
  1) A few
  2) Some
  3) About half
  4) Most
  5) All

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
None 568 54.7% 54.7%
A few 285 27.5% 82.2%
Some 168 16.2% 98.4%
About half 10 1% 99.4%
Most 3 .3% 99.7%
All 4 .4% 100.1%
Missing 645
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
None 60.4%
110
52.6%
132
50.9%
136
55.0%
121
51.7%
46
75.9%
22
54.6%
567
A few 25.8%
47
30.7%
77
28.8%
77
22.3%
49
36.0%
32
10.3%
3
27.5%
285
Some 11.5%
21
15.1%
38
18.7%
50
20.9%
46
10.1%
9
13.8%
4
16.2%
168
About half 2.2%
4
1.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
11
Most 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
All 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
251
100.0%
267
100.0%
220
100.0%
89
100.0%
29

1038


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
None 58.9%
33
70.3%
192
55.6%
153
52.1%
61
43.3%
65
37.0%
57
54.7%
561
A few 19.6%
11
21.2%
58
29.1%
80
28.2%
33
33.3%
50
32.5%
50
27.5%
282
Some 17.9%
10
8.1%
22
13.5%
37
15.4%
18
22.0%
33
29.9%
46
16.2%
166
About half 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.7%
2
3.4%
4
1.3%
2
0.6%
1
1.0%
10
Most 1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
All 1.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
273
100.0%
275
100.0%
117
100.0%
150
100.0%
154

1025


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
None 52.5%
285
57.2%
283
54.7%
568
A few 27.1%
147
27.9%
138
27.5%
285
Some 18.8%
102
13.3%
66
16.2%
168
About half 0.7%
4
1.2%
6
1.0%
10
Most 0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
3
All 0.6%
3
0.2%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
543
100.0%
495

1038


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
None 59.1%
194
50.9%
28
62.6%
122
53.8%
113
40.7%
37
46.2%
60
54.9%
554
A few 24.7%
81
27.3%
15
29.7%
58
23.3%
49
34.1%
31
31.5%
41
27.3%
275
Some 14.0%
46
20.0%
11
7.2%
14
21.0%
44
22.0%
20
21.5%
28
16.2%
163
About half 0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.9%
4
3.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
11
Most 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.2%
2
All 0.9%
3
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
328
100.0%
55
100.0%
195
100.0%
210
100.0%
91
100.0%
130

1009


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
None 49.1%
112
63.2%
156
64.0%
213
38.0%
87
54.8%
568
A few 28.9%
66
27.5%
68
21.3%
71
34.9%
80
27.5%
285
Some 21.9%
50
6.9%
17
14.4%
48
22.7%
52
16.1%
167
About half 0.0%
0
2.0%
5
0.3%
1
1.7%
4
1.0%
10
Most 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
0.3%
3
All 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
247
100.0%
333
100.0%
229

1037


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
None 50.3%
166
51.9%
56
55.7%
68
54.7%
64
57.9%
33
60.1%
175
54.8%
562
A few 29.7%
98
33.3%
36
22.1%
27
29.1%
34
26.3%
15
23.7%
69
27.2%
279
Some 18.2%
60
14.8%
16
20.5%
25
15.4%
18
15.8%
9
13.4%
39
16.3%
167
About half 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
5
1.0%
10
Most 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.3%
3
All 0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
108
100.0%
122
100.0%
117
100.0%
57
100.0%
291

1025



Bookmark and Share