Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


NGHBWHT (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q49a. How many people in your neighborhood are white, non-Hispanic?
  0) None
  1) A few
  2) Some
  3) About half
  4) Most
  5) All

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
None 28 1.8% 1.8%
A few 70 4.5% 6.3%
Some 111 7.1% 13.4%
About half 184 11.8% 25.2%
Most 846 54.2% 79.4%
All 322 20.6% 100%
Missing 85
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
None 3.2%
8
1.3%
4
1.2%
4
1.3%
4
1.0%
2
4.0%
7
1.9%
29
A few 7.7%
19
4.9%
15
4.0%
13
5.4%
16
2.9%
6
1.1%
2
4.5%
71
Some 7.3%
18
11.0%
34
7.9%
26
6.1%
18
4.4%
9
3.4%
6
7.1%
111
About half 11.7%
29
13.3%
41
11.9%
39
11.4%
34
11.2%
23
10.7%
19
11.8%
185
Most 51.8%
128
56.2%
173
54.4%
179
54.5%
162
56.1%
115
49.7%
88
54.1%
845
All 18.2%
45
13.3%
41
20.7%
68
21.2%
63
24.4%
50
31.1%
55
20.6%
322
TOTAL 100.0%
247
100.0%
308
100.0%
329
100.0%
297
100.0%
205
100.0%
177

1563


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
None 2.6%
3
2.7%
12
0.5%
2
1.3%
2
1.0%
2
1.0%
2
1.5%
23
A few 9.6%
11
4.5%
20
3.8%
16
5.7%
9
1.4%
3
3.5%
7
4.3%
66
Some 15.8%
18
5.7%
25
7.4%
31
8.2%
13
5.3%
11
4.0%
8
6.9%
106
About half 8.8%
10
9.3%
41
16.1%
67
10.7%
17
14.4%
30
10.5%
21
12.1%
186
Most 39.5%
45
53.5%
236
55.4%
231
47.8%
76
57.2%
119
66.5%
133
54.6%
840
All 23.7%
27
24.3%
107
16.8%
70
26.4%
42
20.7%
43
14.5%
29
20.7%
318
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
441
100.0%
417
100.0%
159
100.0%
208
100.0%
200

1539


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
None 2.3%
17
1.3%
11
1.8%
28
A few 4.9%
36
4.1%
34
4.5%
70
Some 7.1%
52
7.2%
60
7.2%
112
About half 11.7%
86
11.9%
99
11.8%
185
Most 56.2%
412
52.2%
433
54.1%
845
All 17.7%
130
23.2%
192
20.6%
322
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
829

1562


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
None 1.2%
6
11.8%
8
1.9%
6
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
1.8%
27
A few 3.4%
17
26.5%
18
3.2%
10
1.8%
6
1.7%
2
5.1%
9
4.1%
62
Some 6.6%
33
19.1%
13
2.8%
9
7.7%
26
7.6%
9
6.8%
12
6.7%
102
About half 10.7%
53
16.2%
11
9.5%
30
12.2%
41
13.4%
16
16.5%
29
11.9%
180
Most 55.5%
276
23.5%
16
55.8%
177
55.8%
188
64.7%
77
52.8%
93
54.6%
827
All 22.5%
112
2.9%
2
26.8%
85
21.4%
72
12.6%
15
17.0%
30
20.9%
316
TOTAL 100.0%
497
100.0%
68
100.0%
317
100.0%
337
100.0%
119
100.0%
176

1514


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
None 2.1%
7
1.9%
7
2.0%
10
0.9%
3
1.7%
27
A few 3.5%
12
2.4%
9
5.7%
29
5.8%
20
4.5%
70
Some 4.1%
14
6.0%
22
9.5%
48
8.1%
28
7.2%
112
About half 11.2%
38
6.0%
22
12.6%
64
17.3%
60
11.8%
184
Most 55.6%
189
51.9%
191
53.1%
269
56.6%
196
54.1%
845
All 23.5%
80
31.8%
117
17.2%
87
11.3%
39
20.7%
323
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
368
100.0%
507
100.0%
346

1561


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
None 1.9%
9
1.3%
2
1.9%
3
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
2.4%
11
1.8%
27
A few 5.6%
27
3.8%
6
9.3%
15
4.3%
8
5.4%
5
1.5%
7
4.4%
68
Some 10.0%
48
1.9%
3
6.2%
10
4.9%
9
6.5%
6
6.9%
32
7.0%
108
About half 14.3%
69
11.4%
18
14.2%
23
16.8%
31
8.6%
8
7.3%
34
11.9%
183
Most 52.6%
253
60.8%
96
50.0%
81
51.6%
95
60.2%
56
55.5%
257
54.4%
838
All 15.6%
75
20.9%
33
18.5%
30
21.2%
39
19.4%
18
26.3%
122
20.6%
317
TOTAL 100.0%
481
100.0%
158
100.0%
162
100.0%
184
100.0%
93
100.0%
463

1541



Bookmark and Share