Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


NGHBHISP (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q49c. How many people in your neighborhood are Hispanic or Latino?
  0) None
  1) A few
  2) Some
  3) About half
  4) Most
  5) All

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
None 433 30.3% 30.3%
A few 543 38% 68.3%
Some 350 24.5% 92.8%
About half 63 4.4% 97.2%
Most 33 2.3% 99.5%
All 6 .4% 99.9%
Missing 229
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
None 31.2%
73
29.2%
88
32.3%
101
28.6%
78
28.4%
50
33.6%
44
30.4%
434
A few 36.8%
86
34.9%
105
39.3%
123
38.8%
106
42.0%
74
35.9%
47
37.9%
541
Some 24.8%
58
26.6%
80
22.7%
71
26.4%
72
21.0%
37
24.4%
32
24.5%
350
About half 4.7%
11
6.0%
18
3.8%
12
2.9%
8
5.7%
10
3.8%
5
4.5%
64
Most 1.3%
3
3.0%
9
1.6%
5
3.3%
9
2.3%
4
2.3%
3
2.3%
33
All 1.3%
3
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
234
100.0%
301
100.0%
313
100.0%
273
100.0%
176
100.0%
131

1428


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
None 23.0%
23
34.5%
135
27.9%
109
40.7%
59
25.0%
49
26.2%
49
30.1%
424
A few 30.0%
30
34.5%
135
39.2%
153
35.2%
51
43.9%
86
44.4%
83
38.2%
538
Some 30.0%
30
22.8%
89
25.1%
98
22.1%
32
24.5%
48
25.1%
47
24.4%
344
About half 4.0%
4
5.9%
23
5.1%
20
1.4%
2
4.6%
9
3.2%
6
4.5%
64
Most 9.0%
9
2.3%
9
2.3%
9
0.7%
1
1.5%
3
1.1%
2
2.3%
33
All 4.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
391
100.0%
390
100.0%
145
100.0%
196
100.0%
187

1409


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
None 28.8%
195
31.9%
239
30.4%
434
A few 40.3%
273
35.9%
269
38.0%
542
Some 25.2%
171
23.9%
179
24.5%
350
About half 3.8%
26
4.9%
37
4.4%
63
Most 1.8%
12
2.8%
21
2.3%
33
All 0.1%
1
0.7%
5
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
678
100.0%
750

1428


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
None 33.0%
151
30.2%
19
35.0%
99
28.2%
87
25.9%
29
22.8%
38
30.4%
423
A few 35.4%
162
34.9%
22
42.8%
121
38.5%
119
35.7%
40
38.3%
64
38.0%
528
Some 24.9%
114
25.4%
16
17.0%
48
25.2%
78
31.3%
35
28.1%
47
24.3%
338
About half 4.2%
19
3.2%
2
3.2%
9
5.2%
16
6.3%
7
6.6%
11
4.6%
64
Most 2.4%
11
4.8%
3
2.1%
6
2.3%
7
0.9%
1
2.4%
4
2.3%
32
All 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
3
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
63
100.0%
283
100.0%
309
100.0%
112
100.0%
167

1391


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
None 34.5%
105
43.6%
142
28.6%
134
15.9%
53
30.3%
434
A few 39.5%
120
37.4%
122
39.5%
185
35.1%
117
38.0%
544
Some 22.4%
68
15.0%
49
25.6%
120
33.9%
113
24.5%
350
About half 2.3%
7
1.8%
6
3.2%
15
10.5%
35
4.4%
63
Most 1.0%
3
0.9%
3
2.8%
13
4.5%
15
2.4%
34
All 0.3%
1
1.2%
4
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
304
100.0%
326
100.0%
468
100.0%
333

1431


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
None 23.1%
105
39.0%
57
23.2%
35
35.1%
59
33.7%
28
34.4%
142
30.1%
426
A few 37.6%
171
35.6%
52
39.1%
59
39.9%
67
38.6%
32
38.3%
158
38.1%
539
Some 29.5%
134
22.6%
33
27.2%
41
20.2%
34
18.1%
15
22.3%
92
24.6%
349
About half 6.2%
28
2.1%
3
8.6%
13
1.8%
3
6.0%
5
2.9%
12
4.5%
64
Most 3.1%
14
0.7%
1
2.0%
3
3.0%
5
3.6%
3
1.5%
6
2.3%
32
All 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
455
100.0%
146
100.0%
151
100.0%
168
100.0%
83
100.0%
413

1416



Bookmark and Share