Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


FRNDHISP (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q50c. How many of your close friends are Hispanic or Latino?
  0) None
  1) A few
  2) Some
  3) About half
  4) Most
  5) All

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
None 546 37.5% 37.5%
A few 497 34.1% 71.6%
Some 353 24.2% 95.8%
About half 41 2.8% 98.6%
Most 17 1.2% 99.8%
All 3 .2% 100%
Missing 203
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
None 38.8%
93
31.0%
93
37.7%
121
35.8%
98
42.1%
77
46.8%
65
37.5%
547
A few 33.8%
81
34.3%
103
36.8%
118
32.1%
88
36.1%
66
29.5%
41
34.1%
497
Some 22.5%
54
27.7%
83
21.8%
70
30.3%
83
18.6%
34
21.6%
30
24.3%
354
About half 2.9%
7
5.7%
17
2.5%
8
1.1%
3
1.6%
3
1.4%
2
2.7%
40
Most 2.1%
5
1.0%
3
0.9%
3
0.7%
2
1.1%
2
0.7%
1
1.1%
16
All 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
300
100.0%
321
100.0%
274
100.0%
183
100.0%
139

1457


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
None 37.5%
39
45.5%
185
32.4%
126
39.7%
60
35.7%
71
31.2%
59
37.5%
540
A few 24.0%
25
32.2%
131
32.9%
128
31.1%
47
40.2%
80
41.3%
78
34.0%
489
Some 28.8%
30
19.2%
78
30.1%
117
25.2%
38
20.6%
41
24.3%
46
24.3%
350
About half 4.8%
5
2.0%
8
3.6%
14
4.0%
6
3.0%
6
1.6%
3
2.9%
42
Most 3.8%
4
1.2%
5
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.1%
2
1.0%
15
All 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
407
100.0%
389
100.0%
151
100.0%
199
100.0%
189

1439


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
None 36.1%
253
38.8%
294
37.5%
547
A few 34.6%
242
33.6%
255
34.1%
497
Some 26.0%
182
22.6%
171
24.2%
353
About half 1.7%
12
3.8%
29
2.8%
41
Most 1.4%
10
0.9%
7
1.2%
17
All 0.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
700
100.0%
758

1458


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
None 37.5%
177
56.7%
38
43.8%
127
34.3%
106
24.6%
28
33.5%
56
37.5%
532
A few 33.1%
156
28.4%
19
38.6%
112
31.4%
97
38.6%
44
34.1%
57
34.2%
485
Some 25.2%
119
11.9%
8
15.5%
45
27.2%
84
31.6%
36
29.3%
49
24.0%
341
About half 3.0%
14
1.5%
1
1.7%
5
4.2%
13
4.4%
5
1.8%
3
2.9%
41
Most 1.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
2.3%
7
0.9%
1
1.2%
2
1.2%
17
All 0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
472
100.0%
67
100.0%
290
100.0%
309
100.0%
114
100.0%
167

1419


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
None 47.2%
146
49.3%
165
38.2%
185
15.5%
51
37.5%
547
A few 31.4%
97
32.5%
109
33.7%
163
38.8%
128
34.1%
497
Some 18.8%
58
15.5%
52
24.6%
119
37.6%
124
24.2%
353
About half 1.9%
6
1.8%
6
2.3%
11
5.5%
18
2.8%
41
Most 0.6%
2
0.6%
2
1.0%
5
2.4%
8
1.2%
17
All 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
309
100.0%
335
100.0%
484
100.0%
330

1458


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
None 36.6%
165
42.6%
63
28.3%
45
37.9%
64
41.7%
35
38.3%
166
37.3%
538
A few 32.6%
147
30.4%
45
36.5%
58
41.4%
70
34.5%
29
33.5%
145
34.2%
494
Some 25.3%
114
23.6%
35
27.0%
43
19.5%
33
22.6%
19
24.7%
107
24.3%
351
About half 4.0%
18
2.7%
4
5.7%
9
0.6%
1
1.2%
1
1.8%
8
2.8%
41
Most 1.6%
7
0.7%
1
1.9%
3
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
1.1%
16
All 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
451
100.0%
148
100.0%
159
100.0%
169
100.0%
84
100.0%
433

1444



Bookmark and Share