Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


FRNDASN (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q50d. How many of your close friends are Asian?
  0) None
  1) A few
  2) Some
  3) About half
  4) Most
  5) All

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
None 781 53.8% 53.8%
A few 442 30.4% 84.2%
Some 214 14.7% 98.9%
About half 10 .7% 99.6%
Most 3 .2% 99.8%
All 2 .1% 99.9%
Missing 213
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
None 52.5%
126
50.5%
150
56.0%
181
48.2%
132
59.9%
109
60.6%
83
53.8%
781
A few 35.0%
84
33.7%
100
25.7%
83
31.4%
86
29.1%
53
26.3%
36
30.4%
442
Some 10.0%
24
15.2%
45
17.0%
55
19.7%
54
9.9%
18
13.1%
18
14.7%
214
About half 2.1%
5
0.3%
1
0.6%
2
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
10
Most 0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
All 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
297
100.0%
323
100.0%
274
100.0%
182
100.0%
137

1453


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
None 60.2%
59
64.0%
259
50.9%
198
60.3%
91
45.2%
90
36.7%
69
53.6%
766
A few 23.5%
23
25.7%
104
31.6%
123
29.1%
44
35.7%
71
37.8%
71
30.5%
436
Some 13.3%
13
9.4%
38
16.5%
64
9.9%
15
18.1%
36
25.0%
47
14.9%
213
About half 2.0%
2
1.0%
4
0.5%
2
0.7%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
10
Most 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.5%
1
0.2%
3
All 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
405
100.0%
389
100.0%
151
100.0%
199
100.0%
188

1430


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
None 50.6%
353
56.7%
428
53.8%
781
A few 33.0%
230
28.1%
212
30.4%
442
Some 15.3%
107
14.2%
107
14.7%
214
About half 0.9%
6
0.7%
5
0.8%
11
Most 0.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.2%
3
All 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
698
100.0%
755

1453


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
None 56.4%
265
70.1%
47
60.8%
174
52.1%
160
39.5%
45
41.7%
70
53.9%
761
A few 30.2%
142
19.4%
13
28.3%
81
29.3%
90
36.8%
42
37.5%
63
30.5%
431
Some 13.2%
62
6.0%
4
9.1%
26
17.9%
55
22.8%
26
19.0%
32
14.5%
205
About half 0.0%
0
3.0%
2
1.4%
4
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
3
0.7%
10
Most 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
All 0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
67
100.0%
286
100.0%
307
100.0%
114
100.0%
168

1412


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
None 57.6%
178
62.8%
209
61.3%
295
29.8%
98
53.7%
780
A few 23.3%
72
31.2%
104
26.0%
125
42.9%
141
30.4%
442
Some 17.8%
55
5.4%
18
12.3%
59
24.9%
82
14.7%
214
About half 1.3%
4
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
6
0.8%
11
Most 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.2%
3
All 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
309
100.0%
333
100.0%
481
100.0%
329

1452


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
None 51.3%
230
54.1%
79
48.7%
77
57.9%
99
56.6%
47
55.3%
238
53.6%
770
A few 32.4%
145
25.3%
37
31.0%
49
29.2%
50
33.7%
28
30.0%
129
30.5%
438
Some 15.2%
68
20.5%
30
15.8%
25
12.9%
22
9.6%
8
14.0%
60
14.8%
213
About half 0.9%
4
0.0%
0
3.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
10
Most 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
All 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
448
100.0%
146
100.0%
158
100.0%
171
100.0%
83
100.0%
430

1436



Bookmark and Share