Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


PREMARSX (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q12d. By your best guess, how would your current place of worship feel about each of the following behaviors? Premarital sex
  1) Forbids
  2) Strongly discourages
  3) Somewhat discourages
  4) Encourages
  5) Isn't concerned
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Forbids 460 38% 38%
Strongly discourages 490 40.4% 78.4%
Somewhat discourages 128 10.6% 89%
Encourages 3 .2% 89.2%
Isn't concerned 58 4.8% 94%
Don't know 73 6% 100%
Missing 424
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Forbids 42.4%
84
38.4%
89
35.2%
92
35.8%
76
39.4%
65
38.5%
55
38.1%
461
Strongly discourages 34.8%
69
40.1%
93
45.2%
118
40.1%
85
41.2%
68
39.2%
56
40.4%
489
Somewhat discourages 9.6%
19
6.9%
16
11.9%
31
14.2%
30
9.1%
15
11.9%
17
10.6%
128
Encourages 1.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Isn't concerned 5.6%
11
7.3%
17
3.4%
9
4.2%
9
4.2%
7
3.5%
5
4.8%
58
Don't know 6.1%
12
7.3%
17
4.2%
11
5.7%
12
6.1%
10
7.0%
10
5.9%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
232
100.0%
261
100.0%
212
100.0%
165
100.0%
143

1211


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Forbids 42.9%
33
38.9%
135
42.3%
143
30.1%
37
34.4%
53
33.1%
49
37.9%
450
Strongly discourages 31.2%
24
42.4%
147
37.6%
127
56.9%
70
39.0%
60
35.8%
53
40.5%
481
Somewhat discourages 7.8%
6
10.7%
37
9.8%
33
4.9%
6
14.9%
23
14.9%
22
10.7%
127
Encourages 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Isn't concerned 6.5%
5
2.0%
7
4.1%
14
4.9%
6
5.8%
9
9.5%
14
4.6%
55
Don't know 11.7%
9
6.1%
21
6.2%
21
0.8%
1
5.8%
9
6.8%
10
6.0%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
347
100.0%
338
100.0%
123
100.0%
154
100.0%
148

1187


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Forbids 37.6%
200
38.3%
259
38.0%
459
Strongly discourages 38.7%
206
41.9%
284
40.5%
490
Somewhat discourages 11.8%
63
9.5%
64
10.5%
127
Encourages 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Isn't concerned 5.6%
30
4.1%
28
4.8%
58
Don't know 5.6%
30
6.2%
42
6.0%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
532
100.0%
677

1209


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Forbids 45.9%
207
35.7%
25
10.0%
27
54.3%
157
41.9%
36
15.0%
3
38.4%
455
Strongly discourages 44.6%
201
45.7%
32
44.2%
119
34.9%
101
22.1%
19
35.0%
7
40.4%
479
Somewhat discourages 4.7%
21
4.3%
3
26.4%
71
6.2%
18
12.8%
11
15.0%
3
10.7%
127
Encourages 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Isn't concerned 1.8%
8
4.3%
3
7.8%
21
1.0%
3
18.6%
16
10.0%
2
4.5%
53
Don't know 3.1%
14
10.0%
7
10.4%
28
3.5%
10
4.7%
4
25.0%
5
5.7%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
451
100.0%
70
100.0%
269
100.0%
289
100.0%
86
100.0%
20

1185


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Forbids 35.8%
93
36.1%
107
40.7%
173
37.8%
87
38.0%
460
Strongly discourages 35.4%
92
44.6%
132
42.6%
181
37.0%
85
40.5%
490
Somewhat discourages 16.5%
43
10.8%
32
6.6%
28
10.9%
25
10.6%
128
Encourages 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Isn't concerned 5.0%
13
2.0%
6
5.2%
22
7.4%
17
4.8%
58
Don't know 7.3%
19
6.4%
19
4.2%
18
7.0%
16
5.9%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
260
100.0%
296
100.0%
425
100.0%
230

1211


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Forbids 30.6%
33
22.4%
34
29.9%
50
34.8%
65
22.7%
22
52.1%
252
38.2%
456
Strongly discourages 30.6%
33
44.1%
67
46.1%
77
41.2%
77
48.5%
47
37.2%
180
40.3%
481
Somewhat discourages 12.0%
13
21.7%
33
14.4%
24
13.4%
25
7.2%
7
5.2%
25
10.6%
127
Encourages 2.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Isn't concerned 12.0%
13
2.0%
3
4.2%
7
3.2%
6
12.4%
12
3.1%
15
4.7%
56
Don't know 12.0%
13
9.9%
15
5.4%
9
7.5%
14
9.3%
9
2.5%
12
6.0%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
152
100.0%
167
100.0%
187
100.0%
97
100.0%
484

1195



Bookmark and Share