Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


CMFRTWHT (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q51a. How comfortable would you be working with someone who is white, non-Hispanic?
  1) Not at all comfortable
  2) Somewhat comfortable
  3) Very comfortable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not at all comfortable 10 .6% .6%
Somewhat comfortable 93 6% 6.6%
Very comfortable 1460 93.4% 100%
Missing 81
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Not at all comfortable 1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.7%
2
1.0%
2
1.2%
2
0.6%
10
Somewhat comfortable 8.0%
20
5.5%
17
3.6%
12
5.7%
17
8.4%
17
6.4%
11
6.0%
94
Very comfortable 90.8%
227
94.5%
294
96.1%
317
93.6%
278
90.6%
184
92.4%
158
93.3%
1458
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
311
100.0%
330
100.0%
297
100.0%
203
100.0%
171

1562


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Not at all comfortable 0.9%
1
1.4%
6
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.6%
10
Somewhat comfortable 12.5%
14
5.7%
25
7.3%
31
5.7%
9
4.8%
10
1.0%
2
5.9%
91
Very comfortable 86.6%
97
93.0%
409
92.7%
393
93.0%
147
95.2%
199
98.5%
198
93.5%
1443
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
440
100.0%
424
100.0%
158
100.0%
209
100.0%
201

1544


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all comfortable 1.0%
7
0.4%
3
0.6%
10
Somewhat comfortable 6.4%
47
5.5%
46
6.0%
93
Very comfortable 92.6%
679
94.1%
781
93.4%
1460
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
830

1563


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Not at all comfortable 0.8%
4
1.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
4
0.7%
10
Somewhat comfortable 6.5%
32
20.5%
15
6.4%
20
4.5%
15
4.1%
5
3.4%
6
6.1%
93
Very comfortable 92.7%
459
78.1%
57
93.3%
293
95.5%
321
95.9%
118
94.4%
167
93.2%
1415
TOTAL 100.0%
495
100.0%
73
100.0%
314
100.0%
336
100.0%
123
100.0%
177

1518


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Not at all comfortable 0.3%
1
0.3%
1
1.4%
7
0.6%
2
0.7%
11
Somewhat comfortable 5.7%
19
5.9%
22
8.9%
45
2.0%
7
6.0%
93
Very comfortable 94.0%
314
93.8%
347
89.8%
456
97.4%
342
93.3%
1459
TOTAL 100.0%
334
100.0%
370
100.0%
508
100.0%
351

1563


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Not at all comfortable 0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
5
0.6%
9
Somewhat comfortable 4.4%
21
5.7%
9
7.7%
13
2.2%
4
10.4%
10
7.6%
35
6.0%
92
Very comfortable 94.8%
455
94.3%
149
92.3%
156
97.8%
179
89.6%
86
91.3%
420
93.5%
1445
TOTAL 100.0%
480
100.0%
158
100.0%
169
100.0%
183
100.0%
96
100.0%
460

1546



Bookmark and Share