Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


CMFRTBLK (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q51b. How comfortable would you be working with someone who is black or African-American?
  1) Not at all comfortable
  2) Somewhat comfortable
  3) Very comfortable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not at all comfortable 23 1.5% 1.5%
Somewhat comfortable 245 15.7% 17.2%
Very comfortable 1294 82.8% 100%
Missing 86
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Not at all comfortable 1.6%
4
1.6%
5
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
4.6%
8
1.5%
23
Somewhat comfortable 19.0%
47
14.1%
44
11.2%
37
13.9%
41
16.6%
34
24.9%
43
15.7%
246
Very comfortable 79.4%
197
84.3%
263
87.9%
291
86.1%
253
82.0%
168
70.5%
122
82.8%
1294
TOTAL 100.0%
248
100.0%
312
100.0%
331
100.0%
294
100.0%
205
100.0%
173

1563


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Not at all comfortable 1.7%
2
3.0%
13
0.5%
2
1.3%
2
0.5%
1
1.0%
2
1.4%
22
Somewhat comfortable 24.1%
28
22.7%
99
15.5%
66
11.3%
18
8.1%
17
6.0%
12
15.5%
240
Very comfortable 74.1%
86
74.3%
324
84.0%
357
87.4%
139
91.4%
191
93.0%
186
83.0%
1283
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
436
100.0%
425
100.0%
159
100.0%
209
100.0%
200

1545


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all comfortable 1.9%
14
1.1%
9
1.5%
23
Somewhat comfortable 14.9%
109
16.3%
135
15.6%
244
Very comfortable 83.2%
610
82.6%
684
82.9%
1294
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
828

1561


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Not at all comfortable 1.8%
9
1.4%
1
1.3%
4
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
2.3%
4
1.5%
22
Somewhat comfortable 16.5%
82
9.5%
7
20.4%
64
15.4%
51
6.7%
8
15.3%
27
15.8%
239
Very comfortable 81.7%
407
89.2%
66
78.3%
246
83.4%
276
93.3%
112
82.4%
145
82.7%
1252
TOTAL 100.0%
498
100.0%
74
100.0%
314
100.0%
331
100.0%
120
100.0%
176

1513


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Not at all comfortable 1.5%
5
1.6%
6
1.2%
6
1.4%
5
1.4%
22
Somewhat comfortable 12.9%
43
15.6%
58
19.4%
99
13.2%
46
15.7%
246
Very comfortable 85.6%
286
82.7%
307
79.4%
404
85.4%
298
82.9%
1295
TOTAL 100.0%
334
100.0%
371
100.0%
509
100.0%
349

1563


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Not at all comfortable 2.1%
10
2.5%
4
0.6%
1
2.2%
4
1.0%
1
0.4%
2
1.4%
22
Somewhat comfortable 15.7%
75
12.7%
20
11.7%
20
17.8%
32
18.6%
18
16.8%
77
15.7%
242
Very comfortable 82.3%
394
84.8%
134
87.7%
150
80.0%
144
80.4%
78
82.8%
379
82.9%
1279
TOTAL 100.0%
479
100.0%
158
100.0%
171
100.0%
180
100.0%
97
100.0%
458

1543



Bookmark and Share