Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


CMFRTHSP (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q51c. How comfortable would you be working with someone who is Hispanic or Latino?
  1) Not at all comfortable
  2) Somewhat comfortable
  3) Very comfortable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not at all comfortable 42 2.7% 2.7%
Somewhat comfortable 251 16.2% 18.9%
Very comfortable 1260 81.1% 100%
Missing 94
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Not at all comfortable 2.4%
6
2.6%
8
1.2%
4
1.4%
4
4.5%
9
6.6%
11
2.7%
42
Somewhat comfortable 17.6%
44
14.4%
45
12.1%
40
16.0%
47
17.8%
36
23.5%
39
16.2%
251
Very comfortable 80.0%
200
83.0%
259
86.7%
286
82.7%
243
77.7%
157
69.9%
116
81.1%
1261
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
312
100.0%
330
100.0%
294
100.0%
202
100.0%
166

1554


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Not at all comfortable 6.4%
7
4.8%
21
0.9%
4
5.1%
8
0.5%
1
1.0%
2
2.8%
43
Somewhat comfortable 27.3%
30
24.4%
106
14.9%
63
10.1%
16
9.5%
20
6.0%
12
16.1%
247
Very comfortable 66.4%
73
70.8%
308
84.1%
355
84.8%
134
90.0%
189
93.0%
187
81.1%
1246
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
435
100.0%
422
100.0%
158
100.0%
210
100.0%
201

1536


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all comfortable 2.6%
19
2.8%
23
2.7%
42
Somewhat comfortable 16.4%
120
16.0%
132
16.2%
252
Very comfortable 81.0%
592
81.2%
668
81.1%
1260
TOTAL 100.0%
731
100.0%
823

1554


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Not at all comfortable 2.8%
14
6.8%
5
2.3%
7
2.4%
8
0.0%
0
4.0%
7
2.7%
41
Somewhat comfortable 18.7%
92
18.9%
14
20.4%
63
16.8%
56
6.7%
8
7.4%
13
16.3%
246
Very comfortable 78.5%
387
74.3%
55
77.3%
239
80.8%
269
93.3%
112
88.6%
156
80.9%
1218
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
74
100.0%
309
100.0%
333
100.0%
120
100.0%
176

1505


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Not at all comfortable 2.4%
8
1.9%
7
4.2%
21
1.7%
6
2.7%
42
Somewhat comfortable 15.6%
52
18.2%
67
19.8%
100
9.2%
32
16.2%
251
Very comfortable 82.0%
273
79.9%
294
76.0%
383
89.1%
311
81.1%
1261
TOTAL 100.0%
333
100.0%
368
100.0%
504
100.0%
349

1554


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Not at all comfortable 2.9%
14
3.2%
5
1.8%
3
2.8%
5
2.1%
2
2.9%
13
2.7%
42
Somewhat comfortable 13.2%
63
15.3%
24
14.8%
25
18.3%
33
21.1%
20
18.6%
85
16.3%
250
Very comfortable 83.9%
402
81.5%
128
83.4%
141
78.9%
142
76.8%
73
78.5%
358
81.0%
1244
TOTAL 100.0%
479
100.0%
157
100.0%
169
100.0%
180
100.0%
95
100.0%
456

1536



Bookmark and Share