Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


MOVEDWHT (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q52a. How comfortable would you be if a family moved next door to you with about the same income and education as you and is white, non-Hispanic?
  1) Not at all comfortable
  2) Somewhat comfortable
  3) Very comfortable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not at all comfortable 11 .7% .7%
Somewhat comfortable 96 6.1% 6.8%
Very comfortable 1471 93.2% 100%
Missing 70
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Not at all comfortable 2.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.6%
1
0.7%
11
Somewhat comfortable 4.8%
12
5.5%
17
3.3%
11
6.7%
20
7.8%
16
11.0%
20
6.1%
96
Very comfortable 92.9%
234
94.5%
294
96.1%
320
92.9%
276
91.7%
187
88.4%
160
93.2%
1471
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
311
100.0%
333
100.0%
297
100.0%
204
100.0%
181

1578


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Not at all comfortable 0.9%
1
0.7%
3
0.7%
3
1.3%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
Somewhat comfortable 20.7%
24
5.6%
25
6.8%
29
5.7%
9
1.9%
4
1.5%
3
6.0%
94
Very comfortable 78.4%
91
93.7%
418
92.5%
393
93.0%
147
97.6%
204
98.5%
197
93.3%
1450
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
446
100.0%
425
100.0%
158
100.0%
209
100.0%
200

1554


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all comfortable 0.9%
7
0.6%
5
0.8%
12
Somewhat comfortable 6.2%
46
6.0%
50
6.1%
96
Very comfortable 92.8%
687
93.4%
784
93.2%
1471
TOTAL 100.0%
740
100.0%
839

1579


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Not at all comfortable 0.6%
3
1.4%
1
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.6%
9
Somewhat comfortable 7.0%
35
8.2%
6
5.0%
16
7.7%
26
3.3%
4
4.5%
8
6.2%
95
Very comfortable 92.4%
462
90.4%
66
94.0%
299
92.3%
313
96.7%
119
94.3%
166
93.2%
1425
TOTAL 100.0%
500
100.0%
73
100.0%
318
100.0%
339
100.0%
123
100.0%
176

1529


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Not at all comfortable 0.0%
0
1.1%
4
1.2%
6
0.6%
2
0.8%
12
Somewhat comfortable 5.9%
20
7.5%
28
7.4%
38
2.8%
10
6.1%
96
Very comfortable 94.1%
321
91.4%
341
91.4%
470
96.6%
339
93.2%
1471
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
373
100.0%
514
100.0%
351

1579


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Not at all comfortable 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
5
0.6%
10
Somewhat comfortable 6.4%
31
4.4%
7
6.5%
11
1.6%
3
14.4%
14
6.0%
28
6.0%
94
Very comfortable 92.9%
448
95.6%
153
92.4%
157
98.4%
181
85.6%
83
92.9%
433
93.3%
1455
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
160
100.0%
170
100.0%
184
100.0%
97
100.0%
466

1559



Bookmark and Share