Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


MOVEDBLK (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q52b How comfortable would you be if a family moved next door to you with about the same income and education as you and is black or African-American?
  1) Not at all comfortable
  2) Somewhat comfortable
  3) Very comfortable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not at all comfortable 55 3.5% 3.5%
Somewhat comfortable 255 16.2% 19.7%
Very comfortable 1264 80.3% 100%
Missing 77
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Not at all comfortable 7.1%
18
2.2%
7
2.1%
7
2.7%
8
2.9%
6
5.6%
10
3.6%
56
Somewhat comfortable 10.3%
26
13.8%
43
9.3%
31
17.0%
50
19.0%
39
37.2%
67
16.3%
256
Very comfortable 82.5%
208
84.0%
262
88.6%
294
80.3%
236
78.0%
160
57.2%
103
80.2%
1263
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
312
100.0%
332
100.0%
294
100.0%
205
100.0%
180

1575


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Not at all comfortable 2.6%
3
5.9%
26
3.1%
13
1.9%
3
1.9%
4
0.5%
1
3.2%
50
Somewhat comfortable 24.1%
28
21.5%
95
14.6%
62
15.7%
25
11.5%
24
9.0%
18
16.2%
252
Very comfortable 73.3%
85
72.6%
321
82.4%
351
82.4%
131
86.6%
181
90.5%
181
80.5%
1250
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
442
100.0%
426
100.0%
159
100.0%
209
100.0%
200

1552


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all comfortable 4.3%
32
2.8%
23
3.5%
55
Somewhat comfortable 16.7%
123
15.8%
132
16.2%
255
Very comfortable 79.0%
583
81.5%
681
80.3%
1264
TOTAL 100.0%
738
100.0%
836

1574


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Not at all comfortable 4.0%
20
1.4%
1
4.4%
14
3.6%
12
0.0%
0
2.8%
5
3.4%
52
Somewhat comfortable 16.4%
82
2.8%
2
22.2%
71
19.6%
66
10.8%
13
10.2%
18
16.5%
252
Very comfortable 79.6%
399
95.8%
69
73.4%
235
76.8%
258
89.2%
107
87.0%
154
80.1%
1222
TOTAL 100.0%
501
100.0%
72
100.0%
320
100.0%
336
100.0%
120
100.0%
177

1526


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Not at all comfortable 3.6%
12
3.8%
14
3.7%
19
3.2%
11
3.6%
56
Somewhat comfortable 15.7%
53
19.6%
73
18.7%
96
9.5%
33
16.2%
255
Very comfortable 80.8%
273
76.7%
286
77.6%
399
87.4%
305
80.2%
1263
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
373
100.0%
514
100.0%
349

1574


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Not at all comfortable 5.8%
28
4.3%
7
2.9%
5
2.7%
5
0.0%
0
2.1%
10
3.5%
55
Somewhat comfortable 13.7%
66
16.1%
26
14.7%
25
10.9%
20
27.4%
26
19.5%
91
16.3%
254
Very comfortable 80.5%
387
79.5%
128
82.4%
140
86.3%
158
72.6%
69
78.3%
365
80.1%
1247
TOTAL 100.0%
481
100.0%
161
100.0%
170
100.0%
183
100.0%
95
100.0%
466

1556



Bookmark and Share