Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


MOVEDHSP (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q52c. How comfortable would you be if a family moved next door to you with about the same income and education as you and is Hispanic or Latino?
  1) Not at all comfortable
  2) Somewhat comfortable
  3) Very comfortable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not at all comfortable 66 4.2% 4.2%
Somewhat comfortable 283 18.1% 22.3%
Very comfortable 1218 77.7% 100%
Missing 81
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Not at all comfortable 4.8%
12
2.3%
7
1.5%
5
5.5%
16
4.9%
10
9.1%
16
4.2%
66
Somewhat comfortable 12.7%
32
13.8%
43
14.2%
47
18.4%
54
23.0%
47
34.3%
60
18.1%
283
Very comfortable 82.5%
208
83.9%
261
84.3%
280
76.1%
223
72.1%
147
56.6%
99
77.7%
1218
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
311
100.0%
332
100.0%
293
100.0%
204
100.0%
175

1567


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Not at all comfortable 4.4%
5
8.4%
37
3.3%
14
3.8%
6
1.4%
3
0.5%
1
4.3%
66
Somewhat comfortable 30.1%
34
23.1%
102
16.7%
71
18.5%
29
11.4%
24
9.0%
18
18.0%
278
Very comfortable 65.5%
74
68.6%
303
80.0%
340
77.7%
122
87.1%
183
90.5%
182
77.8%
1204
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
442
100.0%
425
100.0%
157
100.0%
210
100.0%
201

1548


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all comfortable 4.6%
34
3.8%
32
4.2%
66
Somewhat comfortable 19.3%
142
17.1%
142
18.1%
284
Very comfortable 76.1%
561
79.1%
658
77.7%
1219
TOTAL 100.0%
737
100.0%
832

1569


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Not at all comfortable 4.0%
20
6.8%
5
5.0%
16
4.1%
14
0.8%
1
5.1%
9
4.3%
65
Somewhat comfortable 19.1%
95
12.3%
9
24.6%
78
20.7%
70
10.8%
13
8.5%
15
18.4%
280
Very comfortable 76.9%
382
80.8%
59
70.3%
223
75.1%
254
88.3%
106
86.4%
152
77.3%
1176
TOTAL 100.0%
497
100.0%
73
100.0%
317
100.0%
338
100.0%
120
100.0%
176

1521


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Not at all comfortable 2.9%
10
3.5%
13
6.1%
31
3.4%
12
4.2%
66
Somewhat comfortable 17.4%
59
21.8%
81
21.2%
108
10.3%
36
18.1%
284
Very comfortable 79.6%
270
74.7%
278
72.7%
370
86.2%
301
77.7%
1219
TOTAL 100.0%
339
100.0%
372
100.0%
509
100.0%
349

1569


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Not at all comfortable 6.0%
29
3.8%
6
1.8%
3
2.2%
4
3.2%
3
4.3%
20
4.2%
65
Somewhat comfortable 15.0%
72
18.4%
29
18.5%
31
16.7%
30
26.3%
25
19.8%
92
18.0%
279
Very comfortable 79.0%
380
77.8%
123
79.8%
134
81.1%
146
70.5%
67
75.9%
352
77.7%
1202
TOTAL 100.0%
481
100.0%
158
100.0%
168
100.0%
180
100.0%
95
100.0%
464

1546



Bookmark and Share