Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


MOVEDASN (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q52d. How comfortable would you be if a family moved next door to you with about the same income and education as you and is Asian?
  1) Not at all comfortable
  2) Somewhat comfortable
  3) Very comfortable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not at all comfortable 56 3.6% 3.6%
Somewhat comfortable 254 16.2% 19.8%
Very comfortable 1255 80.2% 100%
Missing 84
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Not at all comfortable 4.8%
12
1.6%
5
1.8%
6
4.1%
12
3.4%
7
7.5%
13
3.5%
55
Somewhat comfortable 11.2%
28
12.2%
38
11.7%
39
16.7%
49
19.6%
40
34.5%
60
16.2%
254
Very comfortable 83.9%
209
86.2%
268
86.5%
288
79.2%
232
77.0%
157
58.0%
101
80.2%
1255
TOTAL 100.0%
249
100.0%
311
100.0%
333
100.0%
293
100.0%
204
100.0%
174

1564


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Not at all comfortable 3.6%
4
6.8%
30
2.6%
11
3.2%
5
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
3.4%
53
Somewhat comfortable 33.0%
37
21.3%
94
14.8%
63
16.6%
26
7.7%
16
6.0%
12
16.1%
248
Very comfortable 63.4%
71
71.9%
317
82.6%
351
80.3%
126
90.9%
190
94.0%
188
80.5%
1243
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
441
100.0%
425
100.0%
157
100.0%
209
100.0%
200

1544


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all comfortable 3.8%
28
3.3%
27
3.5%
55
Somewhat comfortable 17.0%
125
15.6%
129
16.2%
254
Very comfortable 79.2%
583
81.2%
672
80.2%
1255
TOTAL 100.0%
736
100.0%
828

1564


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Not at all comfortable 3.8%
19
6.8%
5
4.1%
13
3.6%
12
0.0%
0
3.4%
6
3.6%
55
Somewhat comfortable 17.1%
85
4.1%
3
21.3%
67
20.5%
69
7.5%
9
9.7%
17
16.5%
250
Very comfortable 79.1%
394
89.0%
65
74.5%
234
76.0%
256
92.5%
111
86.9%
153
79.9%
1213
TOTAL 100.0%
498
100.0%
73
100.0%
314
100.0%
337
100.0%
120
100.0%
176

1518


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Not at all comfortable 2.1%
7
4.1%
15
5.1%
26
2.0%
7
3.5%
55
Somewhat comfortable 16.2%
55
17.6%
65
20.5%
104
8.9%
31
16.3%
255
Very comfortable 81.7%
277
78.4%
290
74.4%
377
89.1%
311
80.2%
1255
TOTAL 100.0%
339
100.0%
370
100.0%
507
100.0%
349

1565


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Not at all comfortable 4.2%
20
3.1%
5
1.8%
3
2.2%
4
2.1%
2
4.3%
20
3.5%
54
Somewhat comfortable 15.4%
74
15.7%
25
16.1%
27
11.6%
21
21.3%
20
18.6%
86
16.4%
253
Very comfortable 80.4%
386
81.1%
129
82.1%
138
86.2%
156
76.6%
72
77.1%
357
80.1%
1238
TOTAL 100.0%
480
100.0%
159
100.0%
168
100.0%
181
100.0%
94
100.0%
463

1545



Bookmark and Share