Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


COHABIT (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q12e. By your best guess, how would your current place of worship feel about each of the following behaviors? Living together before marriage
  1) Forbids
  2) Strongly discourages
  3) Somewhat discourages
  4) Encourages
  5) Isn't concerned
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Forbids 386 31.8% 31.8%
Strongly discourages 459 37.9% 69.7%
Somewhat discourages 177 14.6% 84.3%
Encourages 6 .5% 84.8%
Isn't concerned 91 7.5% 92.3%
Don't know 93 7.7% 100%
Missing 422
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Forbids 32.3%
64
30.0%
70
29.8%
78
31.6%
67
34.9%
58
34.0%
49
31.8%
386
Strongly discourages 31.8%
63
33.9%
79
44.7%
117
36.8%
78
41.0%
68
38.2%
55
37.9%
460
Somewhat discourages 13.1%
26
18.5%
43
12.2%
32
19.3%
41
10.2%
17
13.2%
19
14.7%
178
Encourages 1.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.5%
6
Isn't concerned 10.1%
20
10.3%
24
6.9%
18
7.1%
15
5.4%
9
3.5%
5
7.5%
91
Don't know 11.1%
22
7.3%
17
6.1%
16
5.2%
11
8.4%
14
9.7%
14
7.7%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
233
100.0%
262
100.0%
212
100.0%
166
100.0%
144

1215


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Forbids 35.4%
28
34.9%
121
33.6%
114
26.8%
33
25.8%
40
29.7%
44
31.9%
380
Strongly discourages 25.3%
20
38.6%
134
37.5%
127
52.8%
65
38.7%
60
29.7%
44
37.8%
450
Somewhat discourages 20.3%
16
13.8%
48
12.1%
41
11.4%
14
17.4%
27
19.6%
29
14.7%
175
Encourages 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.7%
1
0.5%
6
Isn't concerned 6.3%
5
3.7%
13
7.7%
26
8.1%
10
11.0%
17
12.8%
19
7.6%
90
Don't know 12.7%
10
8.6%
30
8.3%
28
0.8%
1
6.5%
10
7.4%
11
7.6%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
347
100.0%
339
100.0%
123
100.0%
155
100.0%
148

1191


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Forbids 28.4%
151
34.6%
235
31.9%
386
Strongly discourages 37.8%
201
38.0%
258
37.9%
459
Somewhat discourages 15.6%
83
13.8%
94
14.6%
177
Encourages 0.8%
4
0.1%
1
0.4%
5
Isn't concerned 10.2%
54
5.4%
37
7.5%
91
Don't know 7.3%
39
8.0%
54
7.7%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
532
100.0%
679

1211


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Forbids 41.3%
186
24.3%
17
6.7%
18
42.9%
124
37.5%
33
16.7%
3
32.2%
381
Strongly discourages 40.0%
180
50.0%
35
35.7%
96
40.5%
117
17.0%
15
27.8%
5
37.8%
448
Somewhat discourages 10.2%
46
10.0%
7
32.0%
86
9.0%
26
10.2%
9
16.7%
3
14.9%
177
Encourages 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
Isn't concerned 3.3%
15
4.3%
3
13.8%
37
1.7%
5
23.9%
21
11.1%
2
7.0%
83
Don't know 4.4%
20
11.4%
8
11.2%
30
5.9%
17
10.2%
9
27.8%
5
7.5%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
450
100.0%
70
100.0%
269
100.0%
289
100.0%
88
100.0%
18

1184


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Forbids 28.2%
73
30.4%
91
33.3%
141
34.9%
81
31.8%
386
Strongly discourages 34.0%
88
40.5%
121
41.5%
176
31.9%
74
37.8%
459
Somewhat discourages 21.6%
56
14.7%
44
11.3%
48
12.9%
30
14.7%
178
Encourages 0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.7%
3
0.4%
1
0.5%
6
Isn't concerned 8.5%
22
7.0%
21
7.1%
30
8.2%
19
7.6%
92
Don't know 7.3%
19
7.0%
21
6.1%
26
11.6%
27
7.7%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
299
100.0%
424
100.0%
232

1214


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Forbids 23.4%
25
18.0%
27
20.4%
34
24.6%
46
20.6%
20
47.5%
230
32.0%
382
Strongly discourages 30.8%
33
38.0%
57
37.7%
63
44.4%
83
36.1%
35
37.0%
179
37.8%
450
Somewhat discourages 13.1%
14
24.7%
37
24.6%
41
11.2%
21
18.6%
18
9.1%
44
14.7%
175
Encourages 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
3
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
Isn't concerned 20.6%
22
6.0%
9
7.8%
13
8.6%
16
12.4%
12
3.3%
16
7.4%
88
Don't know 12.1%
13
13.3%
20
7.8%
13
10.2%
19
12.4%
12
3.1%
15
7.7%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
150
100.0%
167
100.0%
187
100.0%
97
100.0%
484

1192



Bookmark and Share