Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


BRINGASN (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q53d. How comfortable would you be if a member of your family wanted to bring a friend home to dinner who is Asian?
  1) Not at all comfortable
  2) Somewhat comfortable
  3) Very comfortable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not at all comfortable 55 3.5% 3.5%
Somewhat comfortable 234 14.9% 18.4%
Very comfortable 1279 81.6% 100%
Missing 81
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Not at all comfortable 3.2%
8
2.3%
7
0.9%
3
3.8%
11
5.4%
11
7.9%
14
3.4%
54
Somewhat comfortable 12.4%
31
10.3%
32
11.4%
38
16.1%
47
18.1%
37
27.7%
49
14.9%
234
Very comfortable 84.5%
212
87.5%
272
87.7%
291
80.1%
234
76.5%
156
64.4%
114
81.6%
1279
TOTAL 100.0%
251
100.0%
311
100.0%
332
100.0%
292
100.0%
204
100.0%
177

1567


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Not at all comfortable 10.3%
12
4.8%
21
2.6%
11
4.4%
7
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
3.4%
52
Somewhat comfortable 29.3%
34
20.6%
91
10.6%
45
15.1%
24
11.0%
23
7.5%
15
15.0%
232
Very comfortable 60.3%
70
74.7%
330
86.8%
367
80.5%
128
88.5%
185
92.5%
185
81.7%
1265
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
442
100.0%
423
100.0%
159
100.0%
209
100.0%
200

1549


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all comfortable 3.8%
28
3.2%
27
3.5%
55
Somewhat comfortable 14.6%
107
15.1%
126
14.9%
233
Very comfortable 81.6%
600
81.6%
679
81.6%
1279
TOTAL 100.0%
735
100.0%
832

1567


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Not at all comfortable 4.6%
23
8.3%
6
1.9%
6
4.1%
14
0.0%
0
2.3%
4
3.5%
53
Somewhat comfortable 14.9%
74
12.5%
9
18.7%
59
18.0%
61
5.0%
6
9.1%
16
14.8%
225
Very comfortable 80.5%
401
79.2%
57
79.4%
251
77.8%
263
95.0%
114
88.6%
156
81.7%
1242
TOTAL 100.0%
498
100.0%
72
100.0%
316
100.0%
338
100.0%
120
100.0%
176

1520


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Not at all comfortable 2.1%
7
2.4%
9
6.5%
33
1.7%
6
3.5%
55
Somewhat comfortable 15.3%
52
18.1%
67
17.7%
90
6.9%
24
14.9%
233
Very comfortable 82.6%
281
79.5%
294
75.8%
385
91.4%
319
81.6%
1279
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
370
100.0%
508
100.0%
349

1567


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Not at all comfortable 3.5%
17
3.8%
6
0.6%
1
4.4%
8
1.1%
1
4.3%
20
3.4%
53
Somewhat comfortable 13.3%
64
14.6%
23
11.8%
20
10.4%
19
23.2%
22
17.6%
82
14.8%
230
Very comfortable 83.2%
400
81.6%
129
87.6%
148
85.2%
155
75.8%
72
78.1%
364
81.8%
1268
TOTAL 100.0%
481
100.0%
158
100.0%
169
100.0%
182
100.0%
95
100.0%
466

1551



Bookmark and Share