Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


MARRYWHT (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q54a. How comfortable would you be if a daughter of yours married someone who is white, non-Hispanic?
  1) Not at all comfortable
  2) Somewhat comfortable
  3) Very comfortable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not at all comfortable 33 2.1% 2.1%
Somewhat comfortable 119 7.7% 9.8%
Very comfortable 1403 90.2% 100%
Missing 95
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Not at all comfortable 3.3%
8
1.9%
6
2.5%
8
1.4%
4
1.5%
3
2.8%
5
2.2%
34
Somewhat comfortable 8.5%
21
8.4%
26
5.8%
19
7.8%
23
6.4%
13
9.6%
17
7.7%
119
Very comfortable 88.2%
217
89.7%
278
91.7%
299
90.8%
266
92.1%
187
87.6%
155
90.2%
1402
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
310
100.0%
326
100.0%
293
100.0%
203
100.0%
177

1555


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Not at all comfortable 1.7%
2
2.5%
11
1.9%
8
5.2%
8
1.0%
2
1.6%
3
2.2%
34
Somewhat comfortable 19.8%
23
7.9%
35
7.6%
32
9.7%
15
3.9%
8
3.1%
6
7.8%
119
Very comfortable 78.4%
91
89.6%
397
90.5%
383
85.1%
131
95.1%
196
95.3%
183
90.0%
1381
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
443
100.0%
423
100.0%
154
100.0%
206
100.0%
192

1534


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all comfortable 3.0%
22
1.3%
11
2.1%
33
Somewhat comfortable 7.7%
56
7.7%
64
7.7%
120
Very comfortable 89.2%
647
91.0%
756
90.2%
1403
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
831

1556


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Not at all comfortable 1.0%
5
20.3%
15
2.2%
7
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
2.1%
31
Somewhat comfortable 7.5%
37
33.8%
25
3.8%
12
9.5%
32
4.2%
5
4.1%
7
7.8%
118
Very comfortable 91.5%
450
45.9%
34
93.9%
293
89.6%
301
95.8%
115
95.3%
164
90.1%
1357
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
74
100.0%
312
100.0%
336
100.0%
120
100.0%
172

1506


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Not at all comfortable 1.5%
5
0.6%
2
3.9%
20
1.8%
6
2.1%
33
Somewhat comfortable 8.2%
28
7.8%
28
10.0%
51
3.5%
12
7.7%
119
Very comfortable 90.3%
308
91.7%
331
86.1%
439
94.7%
324
90.2%
1402
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
361
100.0%
510
100.0%
342

1554


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Not at all comfortable 1.1%
5
2.5%
4
2.4%
4
0.5%
1
5.3%
5
3.0%
14
2.1%
33
Somewhat comfortable 4.9%
23
3.8%
6
11.9%
20
9.3%
17
12.6%
12
8.2%
38
7.5%
116
Very comfortable 94.0%
441
93.8%
150
85.7%
144
90.1%
164
82.1%
78
88.8%
411
90.3%
1388
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
160
100.0%
168
100.0%
182
100.0%
95
100.0%
463

1537



Bookmark and Share