Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


MARRYHSP (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q54c. How comfortable would you be if a daughter of yours married someone who is Hispanic or Latino?
  1) Not at all comfortable
  2) Somewhat comfortable
  3) Very comfortable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not at all comfortable 311 20.2% 20.2%
Somewhat comfortable 496 32.1% 52.3%
Very comfortable 736 47.7% 100%
Missing 105
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Not at all comfortable 18.5%
45
13.2%
41
14.5%
47
22.4%
65
26.1%
53
35.3%
61
20.2%
312
Somewhat comfortable 22.6%
55
27.4%
85
34.3%
111
33.4%
97
36.9%
75
41.6%
72
32.1%
495
Very comfortable 58.8%
143
59.4%
184
51.2%
166
44.1%
128
36.9%
75
23.1%
40
47.7%
736
TOTAL 100.0%
243
100.0%
310
100.0%
324
100.0%
290
100.0%
203
100.0%
173

1543


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Not at all comfortable 31.0%
35
29.0%
126
15.3%
65
20.8%
32
13.1%
27
12.6%
24
20.3%
309
Somewhat comfortable 39.8%
45
35.3%
153
32.3%
137
26.6%
41
32.0%
66
27.2%
52
32.5%
494
Very comfortable 29.2%
33
35.7%
155
52.4%
222
52.6%
81
54.9%
113
60.2%
115
47.2%
719
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
434
100.0%
424
100.0%
154
100.0%
206
100.0%
191

1522


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all comfortable 22.3%
160
18.4%
152
20.2%
312
Somewhat comfortable 30.6%
220
33.5%
276
32.1%
496
Very comfortable 47.1%
339
48.1%
397
47.7%
736
TOTAL 100.0%
719
100.0%
825

1544


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Not at all comfortable 24.6%
121
15.1%
11
25.5%
78
18.6%
62
10.2%
12
11.0%
19
20.3%
303
Somewhat comfortable 35.8%
176
39.7%
29
36.3%
111
31.7%
106
29.7%
35
18.6%
32
32.7%
489
Very comfortable 39.6%
195
45.2%
33
38.2%
117
49.7%
166
60.2%
71
70.3%
121
47.0%
703
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
73
100.0%
306
100.0%
334
100.0%
118
100.0%
172

1495


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Not at all comfortable 19.6%
66
16.2%
58
28.8%
146
12.0%
41
20.1%
311
Somewhat comfortable 31.5%
106
37.9%
136
32.5%
165
26.0%
89
32.1%
496
Very comfortable 48.8%
164
46.0%
165
38.7%
196
62.0%
212
47.7%
737
TOTAL 100.0%
336
100.0%
359
100.0%
507
100.0%
342

1544


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Not at all comfortable 18.8%
88
23.4%
37
13.8%
23
17.9%
32
13.8%
13
25.1%
115
20.2%
308
Somewhat comfortable 24.7%
116
31.6%
50
32.3%
54
40.8%
73
54.3%
51
32.0%
147
32.2%
491
Very comfortable 56.5%
265
44.9%
71
53.9%
90
41.3%
74
31.9%
30
42.9%
197
47.6%
727
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
158
100.0%
167
100.0%
179
100.0%
94
100.0%
459

1526



Bookmark and Share