Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


MARRYASN (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q54d. How comfortable would you be if a daughter of yours married someone who is Asian?
  1) Not at all comfortable
  2) Somewhat comfortable
  3) Very comfortable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not at all comfortable 321 20.9% 20.9%
Somewhat comfortable 494 32.1% 53%
Very comfortable 723 47% 100%
Missing 112
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Not at all comfortable 17.5%
43
13.3%
41
15.5%
50
24.0%
69
26.4%
53
38.2%
66
20.9%
322
Somewhat comfortable 27.6%
68
25.6%
79
30.4%
98
34.7%
100
42.3%
85
37.0%
64
32.1%
494
Very comfortable 54.9%
135
61.2%
189
54.0%
174
41.3%
119
31.3%
63
24.9%
43
47.0%
723
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
309
100.0%
322
100.0%
288
100.0%
201
100.0%
173

1539


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Not at all comfortable 31.0%
36
28.4%
122
16.7%
71
26.1%
40
15.2%
31
9.9%
19
21.0%
319
Somewhat comfortable 38.8%
45
37.2%
160
30.0%
127
26.8%
41
30.4%
62
27.7%
53
32.1%
488
Very comfortable 30.2%
35
34.4%
148
53.3%
226
47.1%
72
54.4%
111
62.3%
119
46.8%
711
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
430
100.0%
424
100.0%
153
100.0%
204
100.0%
191

1518


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all comfortable 21.8%
156
20.0%
164
20.8%
320
Somewhat comfortable 31.1%
223
32.9%
270
32.1%
493
Very comfortable 47.1%
337
47.1%
386
47.1%
723
TOTAL 100.0%
716
100.0%
820

1536


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Not at all comfortable 25.3%
124
17.8%
13
26.1%
80
21.3%
70
11.1%
13
9.9%
17
21.3%
317
Somewhat comfortable 35.6%
175
39.7%
29
34.2%
105
34.0%
112
26.5%
31
18.6%
32
32.5%
484
Very comfortable 39.1%
192
42.5%
31
39.7%
122
44.7%
147
62.4%
73
71.5%
123
46.2%
688
TOTAL 100.0%
491
100.0%
73
100.0%
307
100.0%
329
100.0%
117
100.0%
172

1489


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Not at all comfortable 22.0%
73
16.8%
60
29.0%
147
11.8%
40
20.8%
320
Somewhat comfortable 28.9%
96
36.0%
129
35.5%
180
26.3%
89
32.2%
494
Very comfortable 49.1%
163
47.2%
169
35.5%
180
61.9%
210
47.0%
722
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
358
100.0%
507
100.0%
339

1536


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Not at all comfortable 18.2%
85
24.2%
38
15.6%
26
16.9%
30
21.1%
19
25.9%
119
20.9%
317
Somewhat comfortable 24.8%
116
29.3%
46
32.9%
55
40.1%
71
42.2%
38
35.1%
161
32.1%
487
Very comfortable 57.0%
266
46.5%
73
51.5%
86
42.9%
76
36.7%
33
39.0%
179
47.0%
713
TOTAL 100.0%
467
100.0%
157
100.0%
167
100.0%
177
100.0%
90
100.0%
459

1517



Bookmark and Share