Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


DATERACE (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q55. Have you ever dated or been romantically involved with a person of another race?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 559 38.5% 38.5%
No 893 61.5% 100%
Missing 203
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Yes 47.9%
113
44.8%
137
45.6%
140
36.8%
100
26.0%
47
14.1%
21
38.5%
558
No 52.1%
123
55.2%
169
54.4%
167
63.2%
172
74.0%
134
85.9%
128
61.5%
893
TOTAL 100.0%
236
100.0%
306
100.0%
307
100.0%
272
100.0%
181
100.0%
149

1451


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Yes 41.1%
44
27.1%
109
39.7%
157
45.4%
64
45.7%
91
45.5%
86
38.5%
551
No 58.9%
63
72.9%
293
60.3%
238
54.6%
77
54.3%
108
54.5%
103
61.5%
882
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
402
100.0%
395
100.0%
141
100.0%
199
100.0%
189

1433


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 43.2%
288
34.4%
270
38.5%
558
No 56.8%
379
65.6%
514
61.5%
893
TOTAL 100.0%
667
100.0%
784

1451


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Yes 33.2%
153
54.7%
35
29.2%
84
32.7%
101
60.0%
69
55.9%
95
38.2%
537
No 66.8%
308
45.3%
29
70.8%
204
67.3%
208
40.0%
46
44.1%
75
61.8%
870
TOTAL 100.0%
461
100.0%
64
100.0%
288
100.0%
309
100.0%
115
100.0%
170

1407


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 34.4%
106
30.1%
105
36.4%
172
54.7%
176
38.5%
559
No 65.6%
202
69.9%
244
63.6%
301
45.3%
146
61.5%
893
TOTAL 100.0%
308
100.0%
349
100.0%
473
100.0%
322

1452


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Yes 51.4%
233
39.4%
56
41.9%
62
34.1%
56
31.1%
28
26.9%
118
38.5%
553
No 48.6%
220
60.6%
86
58.1%
86
65.9%
108
68.9%
62
73.1%
320
61.5%
882
TOTAL 100.0%
453
100.0%
142
100.0%
148
100.0%
164
100.0%
90
100.0%
438

1435



Bookmark and Share