Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


TRUSTPPL (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q56a. How much would you say that you trust the following people or groups? People in general
  1) Not at all
  2) Only a little
  3) Some
  4) A lot

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not at all 71 4.5% 4.5%
Only a little 216 13.7% 18.2%
Some 888 56.3% 74.5%
A lot 403 25.5% 100%
Missing 69
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Not at all 12.9%
33
8.9%
28
1.5%
5
1.4%
4
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
4.5%
71
Only a little 18.0%
46
20.1%
63
13.2%
44
12.5%
37
6.9%
14
6.2%
11
13.6%
215
Some 48.2%
123
55.9%
175
62.3%
208
58.0%
171
59.3%
121
51.1%
91
56.3%
889
A lot 20.8%
53
15.0%
47
23.1%
77
28.1%
83
33.3%
68
42.7%
76
25.6%
404
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
313
100.0%
334
100.0%
295
100.0%
204
100.0%
178

1579


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Not at all 11.1%
13
7.0%
31
3.0%
13
5.7%
9
2.4%
5
0.0%
0
4.6%
71
Only a little 10.3%
12
13.8%
61
15.2%
65
6.3%
10
17.5%
37
13.9%
28
13.7%
213
Some 64.1%
75
53.2%
235
55.3%
236
66.0%
105
56.1%
119
54.7%
110
56.5%
880
A lot 14.5%
17
26.0%
115
26.5%
113
22.0%
35
24.1%
51
31.3%
63
25.3%
394
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
442
100.0%
427
100.0%
159
100.0%
212
100.0%
201

1558


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 5.6%
41
3.7%
31
4.6%
72
Only a little 14.6%
108
12.8%
108
13.7%
216
Some 55.0%
406
57.4%
483
56.3%
889
A lot 24.8%
183
26.1%
220
25.5%
403
TOTAL 100.0%
738
100.0%
842

1580


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Not at all 3.2%
16
11.0%
8
6.3%
20
1.8%
6
4.1%
5
5.1%
9
4.2%
64
Only a little 15.3%
77
20.5%
15
9.8%
31
12.2%
41
10.7%
13
19.1%
34
13.8%
211
Some 58.3%
293
61.6%
45
50.0%
158
55.8%
187
60.7%
74
57.3%
102
56.3%
859
A lot 23.3%
117
6.8%
5
33.9%
107
30.1%
101
24.6%
30
18.5%
33
25.7%
393
TOTAL 100.0%
503
100.0%
73
100.0%
316
100.0%
335
100.0%
122
100.0%
178

1527


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Not at all 4.1%
14
4.3%
16
4.9%
25
4.8%
17
4.6%
72
Only a little 15.8%
54
14.0%
52
13.9%
71
11.0%
39
13.7%
216
Some 51.8%
177
54.3%
202
60.0%
307
57.3%
203
56.3%
889
A lot 28.4%
97
27.4%
102
21.3%
109
26.8%
95
25.5%
403
TOTAL 100.0%
342
100.0%
372
100.0%
512
100.0%
354

1580


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Not at all 5.6%
27
3.7%
6
8.9%
15
5.5%
10
1.1%
1
2.4%
11
4.5%
70
Only a little 17.3%
84
16.6%
27
13.0%
22
13.8%
25
12.9%
12
10.1%
47
13.9%
217
Some 58.6%
284
53.4%
87
56.2%
95
51.4%
93
54.8%
51
56.3%
263
56.0%
873
A lot 18.6%
90
26.4%
43
21.9%
37
29.3%
53
31.2%
29
31.3%
146
25.5%
398
TOTAL 100.0%
485
100.0%
163
100.0%
169
100.0%
181
100.0%
93
100.0%
467

1558



Bookmark and Share