Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


TRUSTIMM (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q56b. How much would you say that you trust the following people or groups? Immigrants
  1) Not at all
  2) Only a little
  3) Some
  4) A lot

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not at all 147 9.4% 9.4%
Only a little 346 22% 31.4%
Some 896 57.1% 88.5%
A lot 181 11.5% 100%
Missing 77
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Not at all 17.7%
44
12.5%
39
9.0%
30
5.7%
17
5.5%
11
3.4%
6
9.4%
147
Only a little 21.7%
54
24.0%
75
23.9%
80
19.6%
58
21.4%
43
20.8%
37
22.1%
347
Some 51.8%
129
55.6%
174
56.1%
188
62.8%
186
57.2%
115
59.0%
105
57.1%
897
A lot 8.8%
22
8.0%
25
11.0%
37
11.8%
35
15.9%
32
16.9%
30
11.5%
181
TOTAL 100.0%
249
100.0%
313
100.0%
335
100.0%
296
100.0%
201
100.0%
178

1572


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Not at all 14.7%
17
16.4%
72
6.4%
27
11.3%
18
4.7%
10
2.0%
4
9.5%
148
Only a little 27.6%
32
23.4%
103
24.1%
102
11.3%
18
25.6%
54
15.4%
31
21.9%
340
Some 55.2%
64
51.8%
228
56.8%
241
66.9%
107
57.8%
122
62.2%
125
57.2%
887
A lot 2.6%
3
8.4%
37
12.7%
54
10.6%
17
11.8%
25
20.4%
41
11.4%
177
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
440
100.0%
424
100.0%
160
100.0%
211
100.0%
201

1552


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 10.8%
79
8.1%
68
9.4%
147
Only a little 23.8%
174
20.5%
172
22.0%
346
Some 54.3%
397
59.5%
499
57.1%
896
A lot 11.1%
81
11.9%
100
11.5%
181
TOTAL 100.0%
731
100.0%
839

1570


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Not at all 10.0%
50
27.0%
20
10.3%
32
6.3%
21
4.2%
5
5.6%
10
9.1%
138
Only a little 24.4%
122
21.6%
16
21.2%
66
21.8%
73
12.5%
15
27.1%
48
22.4%
340
Some 56.4%
282
44.6%
33
57.1%
178
57.6%
193
70.0%
84
55.9%
99
57.2%
869
A lot 9.2%
46
6.8%
5
11.5%
36
14.3%
48
13.3%
16
11.3%
20
11.3%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
500
100.0%
74
100.0%
312
100.0%
335
100.0%
120
100.0%
177

1518


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Not at all 8.5%
29
9.5%
35
11.3%
58
7.1%
25
9.4%
147
Only a little 19.7%
67
22.6%
83
25.9%
133
18.2%
64
22.1%
347
Some 57.1%
194
57.3%
211
55.6%
285
59.0%
207
57.1%
897
A lot 14.7%
50
10.6%
39
7.2%
37
15.7%
55
11.5%
181
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
368
100.0%
513
100.0%
351

1572


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Not at all 11.1%
54
8.0%
13
12.5%
21
10.7%
19
7.8%
7
6.7%
31
9.4%
145
Only a little 26.2%
127
23.5%
38
19.0%
32
21.3%
38
17.8%
16
20.0%
93
22.2%
344
Some 52.8%
256
58.0%
94
54.2%
91
57.3%
102
63.3%
57
60.5%
282
56.9%
882
A lot 9.9%
48
10.5%
17
14.3%
24
10.7%
19
11.1%
10
12.9%
60
11.5%
178
TOTAL 100.0%
485
100.0%
162
100.0%
168
100.0%
178
100.0%
90
100.0%
466

1549



Bookmark and Share