Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


TRUSTWHT (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q56c. How much would you say that you trust the following people or groups? White, non-Hispanics
  1) Not at all
  2) Only a little
  3) Some
  4) A lot

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not at all 62 4% 4%
Only a little 186 11.9% 15.9%
Some 1006 64.1% 80%
A lot 315 20.1% 100.1%
Missing 77
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Not at all 9.6%
24
8.9%
28
2.7%
9
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
4.0%
63
Only a little 14.4%
36
15.7%
49
11.3%
38
10.8%
32
9.0%
18
7.9%
14
11.9%
187
Some 57.6%
144
61.0%
191
67.2%
225
67.8%
200
65.0%
130
64.6%
115
64.0%
1005
A lot 18.4%
46
14.4%
45
18.8%
63
21.0%
62
25.5%
51
27.5%
49
20.1%
316
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
313
100.0%
335
100.0%
295
100.0%
200
100.0%
178

1571


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Not at all 8.7%
10
6.4%
28
2.6%
11
5.7%
9
1.9%
4
0.0%
0
4.0%
62
Only a little 19.1%
22
10.0%
44
12.9%
55
6.9%
11
15.2%
32
10.5%
21
11.9%
185
Some 62.6%
72
64.5%
283
63.3%
269
70.4%
112
63.5%
134
62.5%
125
64.2%
995
A lot 9.6%
11
19.1%
84
21.2%
90
17.0%
27
19.4%
41
27.0%
54
19.8%
307
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
439
100.0%
425
100.0%
159
100.0%
211
100.0%
200

1549


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 5.6%
41
2.5%
21
3.9%
62
Only a little 12.2%
89
11.5%
97
11.8%
186
Some 62.6%
457
65.4%
549
64.1%
1006
A lot 19.6%
143
20.6%
173
20.1%
316
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
840

1570


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Not at all 2.6%
13
16.2%
12
5.4%
17
1.2%
4
3.4%
4
2.3%
4
3.6%
54
Only a little 10.9%
54
31.1%
23
8.3%
26
11.6%
39
9.2%
11
15.8%
28
12.0%
181
Some 69.2%
344
48.6%
36
59.9%
187
63.6%
213
66.4%
79
65.5%
116
64.4%
975
A lot 17.3%
86
4.1%
3
26.3%
82
23.6%
79
21.0%
25
16.4%
29
20.1%
304
TOTAL 100.0%
497
100.0%
74
100.0%
312
100.0%
335
100.0%
119
100.0%
177

1514


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Not at all 3.2%
11
3.8%
14
4.7%
24
3.7%
13
4.0%
62
Only a little 15.9%
54
10.1%
37
12.9%
66
8.3%
29
11.9%
186
Some 57.9%
197
64.9%
238
68.1%
348
63.2%
222
64.1%
1005
A lot 22.9%
78
21.3%
78
14.3%
73
24.8%
87
20.1%
316
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
367
100.0%
511
100.0%
351

1569


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Not at all 4.8%
23
3.7%
6
7.8%
13
3.3%
6
1.1%
1
2.8%
13
4.0%
62
Only a little 14.3%
69
12.2%
20
14.4%
24
12.2%
22
9.8%
9
8.8%
41
11.9%
185
Some 64.4%
310
65.2%
107
58.1%
97
60.0%
108
71.7%
66
65.1%
304
64.0%
992
A lot 16.4%
79
18.9%
31
19.8%
33
24.4%
44
17.4%
16
23.3%
109
20.1%
312
TOTAL 100.0%
481
100.0%
164
100.0%
167
100.0%
180
100.0%
92
100.0%
467

1551



Bookmark and Share