Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


CONTRA (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q12f. By your best guess, how would your current place of worship feel about each of the following behaviors? Use of contraception
  1) Forbids
  2) Strongly discourages
  3) Somewhat discourages
  4) Encourages
  5) Isn't concerned
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Forbids 209 17.4% 17.4%
Strongly discourages 130 10.8% 28.2%
Somewhat discourages 105 8.7% 36.9%
Encourages 167 13.9% 50.8%
Isn't concerned 324 27% 77.8%
Don't know 267 22.2% 100%
Missing 432
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Forbids 13.6%
27
15.8%
37
19.4%
50
19.4%
41
17.3%
28
19.3%
27
17.5%
210
Strongly discourages 11.1%
22
8.1%
19
12.8%
33
9.5%
20
11.7%
19
12.1%
17
10.8%
130
Somewhat discourages 10.1%
20
3.8%
9
8.9%
23
10.0%
21
11.7%
19
9.3%
13
8.7%
105
Encourages 7.6%
15
13.2%
31
14.0%
36
18.0%
38
13.6%
22
17.1%
24
13.8%
166
Isn't concerned 37.9%
75
32.1%
75
22.1%
57
22.7%
48
25.9%
42
18.6%
26
26.8%
323
Don't know 19.7%
39
26.9%
63
22.9%
59
20.4%
43
19.8%
32
23.6%
33
22.4%
269
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
234
100.0%
258
100.0%
211
100.0%
162
100.0%
140

1203


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Forbids 22.7%
17
19.9%
68
18.3%
62
5.8%
7
18.7%
29
14.2%
21
17.3%
204
Strongly discourages 9.3%
7
14.9%
51
9.2%
31
9.2%
11
9.7%
15
8.1%
12
10.8%
127
Somewhat discourages 5.3%
4
7.6%
26
10.7%
36
9.2%
11
7.1%
11
8.1%
12
8.5%
100
Encourages 14.7%
11
11.7%
40
13.0%
44
13.3%
16
19.4%
30
16.9%
25
14.1%
166
Isn't concerned 12.0%
9
18.7%
64
32.2%
109
31.7%
38
28.4%
44
38.5%
57
27.2%
321
Don't know 36.0%
27
27.2%
93
16.6%
56
30.8%
37
16.8%
26
14.2%
21
22.1%
260
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
342
100.0%
338
100.0%
120
100.0%
155
100.0%
148

1178


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Forbids 16.7%
89
17.9%
120
17.4%
209
Strongly discourages 10.5%
56
11.0%
74
10.8%
130
Somewhat discourages 9.0%
48
8.5%
57
8.7%
105
Encourages 12.2%
65
15.2%
102
13.9%
167
Isn't concerned 27.6%
147
26.4%
177
26.9%
324
Don't know 23.9%
127
21.0%
141
22.3%
268
TOTAL 100.0%
532
100.0%
671

1203


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Forbids 7.0%
31
7.5%
5
2.2%
6
54.0%
155
5.9%
5
10.5%
2
17.4%
204
Strongly discourages 6.5%
29
11.9%
8
4.5%
12
25.1%
72
4.7%
4
5.3%
1
10.8%
126
Somewhat discourages 6.7%
30
9.0%
6
12.7%
34
8.7%
25
8.2%
7
10.5%
2
8.9%
104
Encourages 13.9%
62
25.4%
17
23.1%
62
1.0%
3
21.2%
18
15.8%
3
14.1%
165
Isn't concerned 36.1%
161
17.9%
12
37.3%
100
1.7%
5
41.2%
35
10.5%
2
26.9%
315
Don't know 29.8%
133
28.4%
19
20.1%
54
9.4%
27
18.8%
16
47.4%
9
22.0%
258
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
67
100.0%
268
100.0%
287
100.0%
85
100.0%
19

1172


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Forbids 25.5%
66
16.9%
50
14.3%
60
14.4%
33
17.4%
209
Strongly discourages 15.4%
40
9.2%
27
8.8%
37
11.4%
26
10.8%
130
Somewhat discourages 6.6%
17
10.2%
30
6.7%
28
12.7%
29
8.7%
104
Encourages 14.3%
37
10.2%
30
17.7%
74
11.4%
26
13.9%
167
Isn't concerned 19.3%
50
30.5%
90
31.0%
130
23.6%
54
27.0%
324
Don't know 18.9%
49
23.1%
68
21.5%
90
26.6%
61
22.3%
268
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
295
100.0%
419
100.0%
229

1202


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Forbids 13.9%
15
16.6%
25
17.8%
30
16.7%
31
14.6%
14
19.2%
92
17.4%
207
Strongly discourages 8.3%
9
9.3%
14
17.2%
29
14.0%
26
8.3%
8
8.6%
41
10.7%
127
Somewhat discourages 8.3%
9
10.6%
16
13.0%
22
5.9%
11
8.3%
8
7.9%
38
8.8%
104
Encourages 13.9%
15
23.2%
35
11.2%
19
16.1%
30
18.8%
18
10.0%
48
13.9%
165
Isn't concerned 34.3%
37
18.5%
28
20.1%
34
28.0%
52
25.0%
24
30.8%
147
27.1%
322
Don't know 21.3%
23
21.9%
33
20.7%
35
19.4%
36
25.0%
24
23.4%
112
22.1%
263
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
151
100.0%
169
100.0%
186
100.0%
96
100.0%
478

1188



Bookmark and Share